Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Split screen in windows 7 & 8

Posted on 2014-04-13
10
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
hi,

I have been using wind 7 for sometime, and recently upgrade a few machines to 8.
I was told that there is a feature in one or both where I can split my single monitor into an : as if" there were two monitors.

is anyone familiar with what I am referring to?

any help appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dash Amr
Dash Amr earned 400 total points
ID: 39998212
Windows 8 makes it easier than ever to connect two or more monitors to your PC, which can greatly enhance the user experience and increase your productivity. There’s no need to throw away an old screen when you upgrade, just use it to double the fun!

below is handy Step by Step Guide l;

http://www.wikihow.com/Use-Two-Monitors-with-Windows-8

Hope that helps
Cheers
Dash
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 400 total points
ID: 39998217
Windows 8.1 allows a modern app and a desktop app to split the screen, you determine where the split is.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 400 total points
ID: 39998226
If I'm reading your question correctly you want two displays on a single monitor.

I think you might have been told about Windows 7/8 Snap also called Auto Resizing which allows two windows to be displayed side-by-side and automatically size them so they share equal space on your desktop.  This isn't the same as having two separate inputs displayed at the same time on a single monitor though.

There's a neat feature on Linux called Workplace Switcher that allows you to place programs in separate desktops - Windows equivalent is something like Windows Pager

But if you want true separate inputs this isn't possible natively with Windows unless you use a graphics card with multiple inputs card they use with security systems to monitor multiple cameras on a single display and then feed two PC outputs in - which would be crazily expensive compared to using two monitors.

I think the people telling you about this have oversimplified what you can do.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 39998228
What you're referring to is the "Snap View" feature, which lets you split a screen to display two different windows -- each of which can be either a "modern" app (i.e. "Metro"); or a traditional application.

Here's how to do it:  http://blog.laptopmag.com/use-split-screen-mode-windows-81
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39998230
Here's another tutorial on the same topic that shows how to snap up to 4 apps at once:  http://blog.laptopmag.com/windows-81-three-four-split-screen
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 39998231
... and if you prefer video tutorials, here's a nice YouTube that shows how to set up the Snap View windows:  https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=coEUu1s185I
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40008466
its funny

I am a power user in windows 7 and lower... and lost in the " where is it in windows 8.

after reading , I am still unsuccessful in using the info.

Most of you were right, it is the snap to feature... but  have not yet gotten it to work...
what is a modern App    vs    any other program ?
how can I have two sessions of remote desktop working side by side as I used to in my old friend " windows 7 "
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 40008483
What's the resolution of your display?    The Snap feature requires a minimum of 1366 x 768 to have 2 windows; and 1920 x 1080 to have 3.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 800 total points
ID: 40008484
"... what is a modern App    vs    any other program ? " ==> Modern apps are the programs that you run from the Metro interface tiles.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 40011241
thank you... it was so simple... but i just could not get it.  just sliding a window to the left or right border snaps it to a 50% monitor screen.   :)
0