Solved

cannot right click in VBE

Posted on 2014-04-13
27
482 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-22
hey guys,

something a little strange happened. now when i try to right click in VBE (to copy and paste or add a variable to watch) nothing happens.

essentially my right clicking ability is taken away. however if i press the right click key on the keyboard, the right click menu pops up as usual.

i found and article that is similar to my situation but that poster's issue was in Excel. i'm Access.

any ideas guys? thanks!! = )


http://www.mrexcel.com/forum/excel-questions/420309-right-click-menu-gone-vbe.html
0
Comment
Question by:developingprogrammer
  • 9
  • 8
  • 4
  • +3
27 Comments
 
LVL 75
ID: 39998311
wow this is the 2nd time recently this has come up.  See this Q and see if it helps:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/MS_Access/Q_28405203.html#a39978781

mx
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39998462
Hi Joe! Thanks for your help! I tried what you suggested in the other post, and yes to nth questions I can right click and I can see shortcut menus but it doesn't fix the problem = (
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39998726
What version of Access are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 39998809
hey Dale! i'm using Access 2007!
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 39998863
Do you have multiple monitors?   if so, try moving the VBA editor window back to the primary monitor and see if it starts working.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 84
ID: 39998909
Do you have any addins that impact the VBE? If so, try disabling those (you may need to restart Access after doing so).

As always, be sure that your Windows and Office installs are fully up to date.
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 250 total points
ID: 40003588
Hi,

this is a problem the VBA editor has at least since Office 2007 (can't remember if it was also the case in former versions). The longer you work with the VBA editor and the more you open and close it or work with other VBA editors like Excel VBA at the same time the more the VBA editor's ressources get corrupted. The menu of the right mouse button simply cannot be opened anymore, there's nothing you can do using any settings to avoid that (at least not that I would know). I think the effect is more often the more add-ins you have installed which inserts something into the context menu.

A workaround is: Most modern keyboards do have a key for the right mouse button which is at the right side of the right Windows key. If you press this key the menu always appears although the mouse cannot do the same.
If you exit all Office programs and VBA editors and start again in most cases the effect disappears and you can reuse the right mouse button. Some of these little Gremlins in the VBA editor where you must live with, but with the workaround it's no big problem.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40004379
"this is a problem the VBA editor has at least since Office 2007 (can't remember if it was also the case in former versions). The longer you work with the VBA editor and the more you open and close it or work with other VBA editors like Excel VBA at the same time the more the VBA editor's ressources get corrupted"

I work in the VBA IDE almost daily ... as in all the time, and I have never ever had this issue ... and I right click constantly.  So ... I don't see this as very common.

"I think the effect is more often the more add-ins you have installed which inserts something into the context menu."

I have approx 10 VBA Add Ins, several of which add items to the right click menu ... and again, no issue.

Just sayin' ...

m
0
 
LVL 57
ID: 40004432
I haven't seen any issues either, but then I typically don't work with multiple editors.

Jim.
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 40004472
hey everyone! thanks SO much for your help AS ALWAYS!!

i did some testing and what yall said was exactly correct!!

dear Jim, yes it is due to the multiple monitors i'm using. when i switch the VBE back to the primary screen i can right click and it works.

dear Scott, thanks and yes i tried disabling the things but didn't work, it was due to the multiple monitors = )

dear Christian, yes you are absolutely spot on - this problem only occurred recently (i guess due to the accumulation of corruption) and what i've noticed is that on some areas of my secondary monitor (namely the lower half) i can right click no issues, but the top half i can't right click.

dear Joe, i need to upgrade to your computer!!! it is obviously better than my Lenovo X220 haha since it's giving me this right clicky problem!! = P and the Lenovo X220 that my organisation uses can't use the pointing stick mouse buttons and the track pad at the same time!! = ((

guys thanks once again so much, yall have SOLVED this esoteric problem once again!!
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 250 total points
ID: 40004600
Hi,

@Joe: I have this problem on a regular basis independent of which computer or OS or Office version so I can really say, it's very common...:-)

I did not test the thing with multiple monitors but I'll try that also when this happens again.

Maybe it has also something to do with regional differences as I work mainly with German versions or English versions with German regional settings. I guess it's similar with developingprogrammer.

But it's also true that Access has problems with secondary monitors, sometimes strange graphic effects are only shown on a secondary monitor while the primary has no problem. I've also such Gremlins with using a secondary monitor and SQL Server Management Studio in the remote sessions: Sometimes a line of code will be shown as black line so it's not readable. I can scroll down and up and then it disappears and then suddenly another line turns black - so maybe there are also general issues with drivers of the graphic cards with secondary monitors, I don't know.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40004610
" it's very common...:-)"
I have never seen it happen in 22 years of working with VBA.
Also, I have been using dual monitors on all of my systems since the concept was invented ... never an issue.
So yes ... maybe Regional.

mx
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE)
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 200 total points
ID: 40004672
@Joe,

 I've seen some of the weird stuff that Christian mentions though.   Seems many apps are not all that tolerant of extended desktops.

 He's also dealing with the multiple language issue, and I'm sure there are differences there.

 I got hit with that again today; I gave an answer for manipulating a date, and it was handling it as a string.   It's something I'm used to doing (even though it's really a bad way to do it) because I always count on the format being a specific way as I've never had to deal with regional differences.  Were a bit spoiled in the US<g>.

  But someone like Christian or gustav, who deal with regional issues all the time, look at and use things differently and probably see a lot of things we will never see.

Jim.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40004836
Agree.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Bitsqueezer earned 250 total points
ID: 40005897
Hi,

today at work I got the problem again and tested to see if it has something to do with additional monitors. I have 3 here, one projector, a monitor and my laptop screen. Moving the VBA editor to the main monitor (laptop) I was able to use the context menu normally at any position. Using the VBA editor on both external monitors brought back the problem but I could also find out that it has something to do with the top position of the main monitor in the Windows settings.
As you know you can move the relational positions of the extended desktops of the other monitors so if you move the mouse horizontally it seems that it moves in one line without jumping up or down when it enters the next monitor.
I found out that the disappearing of the context menu depends on the top position of the main monitor in this setting. If the mouse is below the top of the main monitor's y position on the external screens then the context menu appears, if it is in the negative area on the other screens it doesn't appear. That's only the case with the top position, if the mouse is below the lowest position of the main monitor on one of the other screen there's no problem. So in the end I would say that the context menu simply has a test if the y mouse position is negative and then doesn't open. That's independent of the VBA editor's window, full screen or as moveable window, only the absolute mouse position makes the difference. A picture says more than thousand words, see the attached picture with my current monitor setting, the red area with no context menu, the green with.
I can't say if this is always the case or this happens only after working a while with the VBA editor but I'll watch that in future.

Cheers,

Christian
ContextMenu.jpg
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP)
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 50 total points
ID: 40005940
Now THAT ... is VERY interesting.
95% of the time, I have the VBA Editor open in the 2nd monitor (Access UI on 1st monitor).
BUT ... my dual monitor configurations (resolutions) are identical or ... Monitor 2 has a higher resolution.  So, I guess that is why I would never see the issue.

Good sleuthing BS ... wait, BS doesn't look good, lol ... so .. Christian !

mx
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Bitsqueezer
Bitsqueezer earned 250 total points
ID: 40006082
Hi Joe,

I think it has something to do with the age of the VBA editor, it was made in a time where nobody used more than one monitor and later on I guess nobody has checked that in case of multi monitor settings. I'm not completely sure but I would say the possibility to move screens in relation to others was not available before Windows XP?

I use my VBA editor mostly with the right monitor where you can see in the picture that I turned it 90°, that is a really big help in editing lists, also with SQL Server Management Studio with very long object lists and stored procedures.
So it is very likely in my environment that the mouse is in the negative area as this is also a big 24" monitor.
Do you have the same problem in your environment if you move the relational position of your VBA monitor a little bit up? That would proof that it is really a monitor problem and no regional setting problem.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40007985
"As you know you can move the relational positions of the extended desktops of the other monitors so if you move the mouse horizontally it seems that it moves in one line without jumping up or down when it enters the next monitor."

Where is this setting ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40008264
Hi Joe,

depending on your Windows version it's there where you can change the screen resolution. You'll see all monitors in a small graphic where you can click each to change it's resolution, but you cannot only click on them or identify each, you can also move the screens to change the relational position.
The picture above is a hardcopy of this setting from Windows 7. In other versions it looks slightly different.

Cheers,

Christian
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40008276
ahh ... right (I'm all on Win7). Let me try that in the am at work tomorrow and get back to you. Guess it's already tomorrow for you ?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40008998
It depends on what is today for you...;-)
Right now it is 18th April at 18:19.
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40010539
BSQ (Bitsqueezer) ... Sorry ... I will check that a work on monday ...

mx
0
 
LVL 75
ID: 40013600
@ Christian ...
OK ... Played around bit the relative position (on examples below), but I was unable to reproduce the behavior - but I do believe you :-)
I assume this is what you were referring to ?

Having the two displays offset like that is quite confusing relative to mouse movement, lol.

mx

1
2
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40014089
Hi Joe,

thanks for the test, yes, that's what I meant above. I can reproduce this behaviour today again, but I reboot my computer very rarely, mostly I'm using hibernation so it is possible that this only appears when the system memory rans out of space.
I tried today with this setting:
Second try
In monitor 3 the menu cannot be opened, in 2 only in the lower half and in 1 on the complete screen. If I swap 1 and 3 so that 3 is below 1 then the menu is available in 3 completely... funny.
In this setting it is also possible to have one VBA window over all three monitors at the same time and it's the same like described above.

Yes, you can really confuse someone who's working with two monitors if you move monitor 2 to the left side and 1 to the right side or one above the other, it'll take a time in many cases until they are able to "repair" this...;-)

Cheers,

Christian
0
 

Author Comment

by:developingprogrammer
ID: 40014147
Whao Christian!! I think you may have found the root cause of the problem!! I too seldom reboot my computer, choosing just to shut the lid and let it sleep.

I think when it runs out of memory this right click problem thing happens cause I don't remember it being a constant problem, an occasional one though.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Bitsqueezer
ID: 40014262
Hi developingprogrammer,

it cannot be only that because due to automatic updates I was forced to reboot my computer today but the problem is still the same directly after starting the first VBA window. Memory may be one indicator but as Joe doesn't have this problem it must be an additional problem, I guess it's really something regional.

Cheers,

Christian
0