Solved

Zone Not Loaded by DNS Server

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Over the weekend my Windows Server 2008R2 installed 10 updates from Windows and now my DNS Forward Lookup Zone for YAJASSI01.local is not functioning.  I have tried running DCDiag /test:dns and it give the error that "SERVER failed test Connectivity".  I have look at setting in the firewall as it sujested and I even set the firewall to all all Incoming connections and restarted the server with the same errors.  This is a single server setup running AD, DNS and DHCP.
AD Domain Services shows now errors but DNS is showing Warning 4521 and Errors 4004 and 4015.
0
Comment
Question by:YAJASI
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan Rajayyan
ID: 39998380
Hi,

Can you run a AD integrity check and make sure that the AD database is fine? this will be the command

ntdsutil

ntdsutil: activate instance ntds

ntdsutil: files

file maintenance: integrity

Let us know the outcome. Also, make sure that the DNS zone didn't changed to some thing else rather than AD Integrated Zone.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 39998441
Can you post the event viewer logs as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:YAJASI
ID: 40000489
Thanks Radhakrishnan Rajayyan.  I ran the ntdsutil after doing a "net stop ntds".

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

ntdsutil: files
file maintenance: integrity
Doing Integrity Check for db: C:\Windows\NTDS\ntds.dit.

Checking database integrity.

                     Scanning  Status (% complete)

          0    10   20   30   40   50   60   70   80   90  100
          |----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|----|
          ...................................................


Integrity check completed.
Database is CORRUPTED, the last full backup of this database was on 04/14/2014 1
3:11:54
Operation terminated with error -1206( JET_errDatabaseCorrupted, Non database fi
le or corrupted db ).
file maintenance: ^A
0
 

Author Comment

by:YAJASI
ID: 40000520
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada, here are my event viewer logs as of this morning.

Active Directory Certificate Services logs
Information      4/14/2014 2:14:47 PM      CertificationAuthority      38      None
Error      4/14/2014 2:08:47 PM      CertificationAuthority      66      None
Information      4/14/2014 1:38:17 PM      CertificationAuthority      26      None
Error      4/14/2014 1:38:17 PM      CertificationAuthority      44      None
Error      4/14/2014 1:36:51 PM      CertificationAuthority      91      None
Information      4/14/2014 1:16:26 PM      CertificationAuthority      26      None
Error      4/14/2014 1:16:26 PM      CertificationAuthority      44      None
Error      4/14/2014 1:15:00 PM      CertificationAuthority      91      None
Information      4/14/2014 11:28:45 AM      CertificationAuthority      26      None
Error      4/14/2014 11:28:45 AM      CertificationAuthority      44      None
Information      4/14/2014 11:27:47 AM      CertificationAuthority      38      None
Information      4/14/2014 9:09:19 AM      CertificationAuthority      26      None
Error      4/14/2014 9:09:19 AM      CertificationAuthority      44      None
Error      4/14/2014 9:07:53 AM      CertificationAuthority      91      None
Information      4/14/2014 9:02:52 AM      CertificationAuthority      38      None

DNS Server logs
Warning      4/15/2014 7:55:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4521      None
Error      4/15/2014 7:55:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4004      None
Error      4/15/2014 7:55:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4015      None
Warning      4/15/2014 7:55:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4521      None
Error      4/15/2014 7:55:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4004      None
Error      4/15/2014 7:55:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4015      None
Warning      4/15/2014 7:52:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4521      None
Error      4/15/2014 7:52:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4004      None
Error      4/15/2014 7:52:51 AM      DNS-Server-Service      4015      None
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan Rajayyan earned 500 total points
ID: 40000777
Hi,

Jet Database error. This is clear that the AD database on this DC has got corrupted. Either perform offline fragmentation or restore it from the latest working backup. Not sure how long the issue were there, untill you don't know when was the good backup, it's no use of restore.

Some times offline defragmention works but the issue may occur afterwards.

I would suggest to perform an Integrity check on all the DC's and make sure all are fine. Then, perform Offline defragmantation.

If that does't work, only way would be dcpromo in and out (demote and promote).

Please let us know If you need further assistance.
0

Join & Write a Comment

A procedure for exporting installed hotfix details of remote computers using powershell
Is your Office 365 signature not working the way you want it to? Are signature updates taking up too much of your time? Let's run through the most common problems that an IT administrator can encounter when dealing with Office 365 email signatures.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to enable the VMware\Hyper-V licensed feature of Backup Exec 2012. In addition, how to add a VMware server and configure a backup job. The first step is to acquire the necessary licenā€¦
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlleā€¦

762 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

18 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now