Solved

Vmware Converter

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Is it possible to download the Vmware converter boot CD (a bootable CD on physical server and carry out the conversion) as I can't find it on the Vmware site ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NARANTHIRAN
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As far as I know there is no such product available which you would be able run directly from a boot CD. One reason for this is that the converter is a windoze tool, and in order to be able to run it from a boot CD your CD would have to boot into a Windoze PE environment. The problem with such PE environments is that m$ has restricted it's licensing, and VMware for that reason wouldn't be able to provide this for free.

Another reason is that there is no reason to have to boot from a CD in order to run the converter and convert a server. Just install it on a PC running Windows, boot your server and then run the converter against that server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
Comment Utility
Need to convert a 2003 R2 DC to a VM, but I can't find it on VMware official site..

http://www.vdicloud.nl/2011/08/17/the-vmware-converter-bootcd-4-1-1-download-puzzle/

Tks
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
That was for an old version of VMware converter, when the m$ licensing was different. The current version doesn't have such a booting CD, and as I mentioned above, you don't need it. Just install the converter to another PC and then run it against the server you want to make Virtual server of.
0