Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Show/Hide Columns in Subform

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
578 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
This is probably something mind-blowingly simple (or so I hope) but my brain is fried right now and I'm asking for an assist...

Have three forms:
FormS1
FormW1
FormSub

FormSub is a form subform in BOTH FormS1 and FormW1.  

In FormS1, I need ALL fields of FormSub displayed in a Datasheet view.
In FormW1, I need TWO fields of FormSub HIDDEN in the datasheet view.

How do I either:
Detect which form is the parent from FormSub (then I can easily use ColumnHidden = True/False)
*OR*
Set the fields' ColumnHidden value in FormSub to True/False FROM the parent form.

I cannot seem to figure out how to reference the form!  I would have thought Form!FormSub.Field.ColumnHidden = True or Me!FormSub.Field.ColumnHidden = True but that doesn't seem to be working for me...

your assistance is greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Lee W, MVP
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Kelvin Sparks earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998425
I think it is
Form!formName!SubformName.Form!columnName.ColumnHidden = True (if it will allow that to happen)

Kelvin
0
 
LVL 96

Author Closing Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 39998478
Using some trial and error and inspiration from your comment and a sudden rememberance of my own debugging skills, I ended up with the following that worked:

Me![Sub Form Name].Form!SubForm2.Form.ColumnName.ColumnHidden = True

Convoluted and I would have preferred Access recognize things... but it didn't.

Thanks for the inspiration.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 39998724
you could probably have used the subforms Load event with something like:

me.ColumnName.ColumnHidden = (me.parent.Name = "FormW1")
0