[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Cisco ,infrastructure

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
43 Views
Last Modified: 2015-11-30
Our work Building with three floors,server room in second floor.
Cisco catalyst 2960G Series- 48 Ports                                           second floor
Cisco catalyst 2960G Series- 24 Ports                                            third floor
Cisco catalyst 2960G Series - console                                          Server room
Cisco catalyst 2960G Series- 48 Ports                                             Ground floor
Cisco catalyst 3560G Series- 24 Ports                                            Ground floor
Cisco Small Business SG100-24 Gigabyte - 24 Ports                         Server room

I want to add 48 port switch in first floor.
I need to connect all switches in proper way,
what I need.is it core switch ,or just a regular 1 giga switch like the small business model that  I already have .What is the expert opinion for the best way without so much expense.and what Cisco Models I will need? as I know every switch has it is properties and a way to connect ?
0
Comment
Question by:hossam-eldin
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
eeRoot earned 1000 total points
ID: 40000437
If the new switch will be used for user access connections, then a 2960G with a connection to either the core or daisy-chained off of the existing 2960G will work.  Connecting the new switch back to your core would be preferred through.  If this new switch will be used for servers, or other network traffic heavy devices, then you may want to look at the 3560G or 3560X.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Infamus
ID: 40048786
As eeRoot mentioned, I would purchase a layer 3 switch as a core and connect the rest of switches directly to the core switch.
0