Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Cloud Storage

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
548 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
Hi,

I currently use dropbox to store all of my project files. I love the way you can use dropbox as a normal folder on your mac so all changes are pushed and synced to the cloud too.

I am thinking of using this approach for ALL of my files on my mac, so that every single file (excluding app files) are backed up and synced to a cloud storage. I have a few questions which i hope someone can help me with:

01 - is this a good approach (ALL files sit in dropbox and are constantly syncing)
02 - i see that Google Drive offer 100GB for only $1.99 month but do they have their own mac app too so that you can use seamless folder integration
03 - i know there are several other companies providing the same service... is there one better than dropbox or google drive (really surprised that Apple don't provide this service as iCloud is limited in terms of what it can backup)
04 - any other info that i should consider

Thanks in advance for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:oo7ml
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Zephyr ICT
Zephyr ICT earned 668 total points
ID: 39998613
Hi,

I'm a happy user and supporter of ARQ (http://www.haystacksoftware.com/arq/), it connects with Amazon's S3/Glacier storage and it provides encryption for your backups so I feel safer using it over e.g Dropbox ...

Since Amazon Glacier is not expensive you don't pay much for storing your backups there, you can with ARQ also select which folders you wish to be in backup...

Dropbox is great for storing things you need access to quickly, I just feel ARQ is much better for backups...

That's just my 2c.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Allen Falcon earned 668 total points
ID: 40001386
A few thoughts.

1. Dropbox Security is an Issue:

Dropbox has had more than their fair share of security breaches over the past 18 months, while competitors like Box and Google remain secure.

2. Google Drive Sync:

Google Drive has a downloadable client that syncs files from the Google Drive folder on your Mac with Drive.  You can sync all of your files in Google Drive, or just specific folders.  The sync app is also available for PC, iOS, and Android devices, so you can access your files from nearly any device.

3. Google Drive Pricing vs Other Services:

One of the aspects we like about Google Drive is that, unlike Amazon and other services, you do NOT pay for data i/o or processing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oo7ml
ID: 40001618
Ok, thanks... so GD is the best out of any of them?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Brad Rubin
Brad Rubin earned 664 total points
ID: 40116009
I use Google Drive for the reasons mentioned by Allen in bullets 2 and 3 above. I think it is great!
0