Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ASP.net Button left justify text

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi
How do I left justify the text on an ASP.net button control?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Murray Brown
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jayakrishnabh
jayakrishnabh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998476
apply style to button as follows.
<style>
.btnstyle {
            text-align:left;
            }
</style>

<asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" CssClass="btnstyle"  />
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 39998590
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head runat="server">
    <title>Untitled Page</title>
    <style>
.btnstyle {
            text-align:left;
            }
</style>


</head>
<body>
    <form id="form1" runat="server">
    <div>
   <asp:Button ID="Button1" runat="server" Text="Button" CssClass="btnstyle"  />     </div>
    </form>
</body>
</html>
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Murray Brown
ID: 39998662
Thank you both very much
0