[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how to make ajax call on click event

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-28
is this the correct approach

 $( "#rights").click( function() {
	  alert("sanu");
	  $.ajax({
          type: "GET",
          dataType: "json",
          url: "/tile/mainRights.html",
      
          success: function(json,sttext,response) {
        	  
          }
          if(json != null && json.length > 0) {
        	  
        	  for(i = 0; i < json.length; i++) {
        	       var obj = json[i].code;
        	       var obj1 = json[i].descrip;

          
         }
});

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:roy_sanu
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jayakrishnabh
ID: 39998641
$( "#rights").click( function() {
 $.ajax({
                    type: 'GET', //or POST
                    url: 'WebForm1.aspx/MyMethod',
                    data: { },
                    dataType: 'json',
                    contentType: 'application/json; charset=utf-8',
                    success: function(data){
                            //do ur stuff here from data
                     }
                });
});
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Slick812 earned 1000 total points
ID: 40018420
greetings roy_sanu, , you ask "is this the correct approach", and if you use the code you posted, I would say NO. The AJAX request in the setup has this -
      url: "/tile/mainRights.html"

but you set the dataType to "json"  I can not see a GET Ajax request to a .html page as having much possibility of sending back a CSV JSON string.

If you set the dataType to "json" , then There is ONLY one type of Ajax response allowed from the server (mainRights.html  in this case), and that's a properly formatted javascript Object Notation string using { } and [ ].

Also in the success: function( ) you expect an Object that has Many elements with "code" and "descrip" properties as code -
var obj = json[j].code;
var obj1 = json[j].descrip;

this may be awkward to handle depending on what you are trying to display on your updated page.

If you can describe what you need to do for your page update, and what you know that the server page  mainRights.html  will send back to AJAX, then we can see what is "the correct approach".
0