Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is OpenSSL used in Windows 2008 R2

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
7,435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Does Windows 2008 R2 & IIS that comes with it
use OpenSSL at all?

Or generally people will buy certs & use 3rd party
SSL ?
0
Comment
Question by:sunhux
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Bogers
Patrick Bogers earned 280 total points
ID: 39998619
Openssl is a linux machanism. Windows doesnt use it.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 520 total points
ID: 39998632
@Patricksr1972: you mean it's not installed by default.

No one is preventing you from installing and using OpenSSL in a Windows environment.
http://gnuwin32.sourceforge.net/packages/openssl.htm

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Bogers
ID: 39998642
@Dan Craciun, i stand corrected, yes it is what i mean...
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 320 total points
ID: 39998703
If you are talking about issues with the heartbleed bug, Microsoft servers are generally good because MS uses it's own.  If you use a panel like plesk, that does use open ssl but I know at least plesk 11.5 for windows is does not use the affected version of OpenSSL.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Howe
Dave Howe earned 480 total points
ID: 39998731
Indeed. IIS uses SChannel, as does all commercial Microsoft software.

Many third party products use the ssl dlls, but most are still using 1.0 or earlier, use of the "leading edge" version is the exception not the rule.

search windows for libeay32.dll

if the properties of the file say it isn't running 1.0.1, then its not an issue - 1.0.0 and earlier is fine.  If it is there, and is running 1.0.1, then you will need to identify what code uses it.
0