Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

restore from windows backup to virtual

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
371 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I know this question has probably been asked a heap of times.
I am wanting to restore physical WSB from external USB to a virtual machine.  Really to test restore process.   Has anyone been able to do this successfully and if so what are the steps.

I am aware it's different hardware and i know how the restore process works in general.  Looking for the best way to test this.  If someone can please provide steps or tips and tricks they have rather than links to websites.  I know how to google.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rick81
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Patrick Bogers earned 1400 total points
ID: 39998658
Hi

I have tried it once and crashed and burned, Microsoft told me it couldnt be done due to driver issues but i have read upon a possible solution you could try.

Basicly it comes down to this:

2.Create a new VM from within the Hyper-V Manager console. Create a new virtual hard drive and make sure you set it to a size equal or greater than the hard drive of your old machine
3.Before starting your new VM, go back to the Hyper-V Manager console, and edit the settings for this VM. Delete the existing network adapter, and add a Legacy Network Adapter Note: If you don’t do this, you’ll receive the error message described above.
4.Insert the Windows disc in your DVD drive, capture it in your new VM and start the VM
5.Perform the bare metal restore by choosing to Repair your computer, Complete PC Restore, then Cancel (to ignore the message that no backups could be found), Advanced, then Search for a network backup, and so on.
6.The restore will start, and the computer will reboot when done.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39998743
Yeh I saw that post while researching. I've tried this once so far and can't get the restore wizard to find the backup from the external USB. Will try another backup and see if I can get it to work.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:CarlosDominguez
CarlosDominguez earned 600 total points
ID: 40001162
* Please consider that you do not only need the VHD files, but you need all the files included in the backup folders generated, including the catalog.
* Please make sure you are using the same version of Windows in the DVD you are inserting in step 4 than the version you are trying to restore.
* When trying to restore the image backup (step 5), do you see the folders in the USB drive? If not, maybe there could be a problem with the USB, and you will have to try to copy the contents to an additional local hard disk if possible, or to another USB drive.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:rick81
ID: 40005826
got this working with another backup.  i believe the backup i was using was faulty.  seemed only have vhd files, no xml, etc.

thanks for the assistance.
0