Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Download link for (LAN driver for Windows 7) Asus AS V3-P5V900 Desktop PC

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi

I want to download LAN drivers for Asus AS V3-P5V900 Desktop PC to install windows 7 .
At the moment XP is installed and , I want to install windows 7.
On the XP PC  the Lan cad type is  Realtek RL8169/8110 Family Gigabit Ethernet NIC

Please post me a link to down load  drivers for the windows 7

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 320 total points
ID: 39998705
While you might find quite a few links online, always select the most trusted one, in this case, the manufacturer:

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=4&PFid=4&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false&Downloads=true#RTL8110S-32/RTL8169S-32/RTL8110SB(L)/RTL8169SB(L)

The top rows contains the newest ones, so select a download site behind this row:

Win7 and WinServer 2008 R2 Driver      7.080      2014/3/24      899k
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Perarduaadastra
Perarduaadastra earned 320 total points
ID: 39998713
Why not just download the generic one from Realtek's site?

http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/downloadsView.aspx?Langid=1&PNid=13&PFid=4&Level=5&Conn=4&DownTypeID=3&GetDown=false

Your NIC appears to be a PCI one, but two drivers are listed. You may have to use the hardware ID for your device to identify which one is correct.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 320 total points
ID: 39998720
Windows 7 has most drivers by default as well.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 320 total points
ID: 39998732
Actually you should get your drivers from the PC Manufacturer or Mainboard Manufacturer, and not go to the manufacturer of each little part of the mainboard. If there is no Windows 7 driver available, try the Vista drivers, as usually they are compatible. Always start with the Chipset drivers. Those are the most important. Once the chipset drivers are installed and the PC rebooted, it is very likely that most of the other drivers are automatically found and installed. Besides, Windows 7 has built in support for much more hardware than XP (or Vista) had, and it is likely you don't need to specifically download your LAN driver. It will also get many of them via Windowsupdate.

http://www.asus.com/supportonly/V3P5V900/HelpDesk_Download
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 320 total points
ID: 39998793
It's VERY likely you don't need the drivers.    Just install Windows 7 -- then look at Device Manager and see what drivers you actually need.    On MOST older PC's (and many newer ones), Windows 7 has all the drivers it needs for a "clean" Device Manager.

... and as long as it has the network drivers, most other drivers (any that aren't "known" to the installer) will be automatically added by Windows Update.    The only time you likely NEED to find specific drivers is if the installer doesn't "know" about your network driver.
0