Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Service to block website

Posted on 2014-04-14
7
Medium Priority
?
199 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-07
Hello Experts,

I have a task of writing windows service, that will run in the background and when user tries to access a website from any browser, it will block the website if it is not allowed.

I mean blocked websites should not be displayed.Users are smart enough to disable the firewalls.

Any help is really appreciated. Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:johny_bravo1
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
n2fc earned 1500 total points
ID: 39998723
Easier to block the website by adding an entry to the "hosts" file...

See:
http://winhelp2002.mvps.org/hosts.htm
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hosts_(file)
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39998781
Safer and easier to setup: Use a transparent proxy.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 39999442
Hi Experts,
Thanks for  the replies.

But my problem with the host file is that, the user can change the host file to get the web access.

What about the Windows Service ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39999583
When a user can change the host file, he can also kill a running Windows Service..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:johny_bravo1
ID: 39999611
Ok agreed.

Is there anyway that i will store the log of the visited websites hidden somewhere.

In case if user change the hosts file.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39999706
No. Your users seem to have sufficient permissions to circumvent any local running filter.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:CodeCruiser
ID: 40000093
Is proxy server (which is the usual way to implement this filtering) not an option?
0