Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Software to download drivers from a working PC

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi
I remember there was a software to download driver from a PC for example sound drivers / Lan drivers . After installing this software on any PC and when opened it scans for all the drivers and  lists  and it will give an option to download
I completelt lost track ,Please post if you know any appropriate software.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:lianne143
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Tony Giangreco
Tony Giangreco earned 400 total points
ID: 39998755
If a utility exists, it could be handy however you need to make sure you stay within the same O/S and service pack.  Loading a driver from a different version O/S could cause unknown problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter earned 400 total points
ID: 39998761
Hey There
Well there are plenty of third party softwares available out there like Uniblue Driver Scanner,Winzip Driver Updater , Iobit Updater and lot more out there.

Feel free to revert back for further queries.
Thanks
~Dex
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 400 total points
ID: 39998795
If this is related to your other question r.e. finding Windows 7 drivers, then scanning your PC for the currently installed XP drivers isn't going to be useful -- the XP drivers won't work in '7 :-)    [Or if they do, they won't be optimal ... you'll definitely want the newer 7-compliant drivres]
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sandeep
Sandeep earned 400 total points
ID: 39999051
There are various utilities available in the market.

http://www.drivereasy.com/scannow is one of the tool which works fine for PC's

I am not sure what OS you having as in Category Win 7 exist as well as Win XP.

If Win 7 then refer to below link

http://windows.microsoft.com/en-in/windows7/automatically-get-recommended-drivers-and-updates-for-your-hardware

http://driveragent.com/?PHPSESSID=h2ejbf07d61cd53g6qmsahqrn6 can also be used.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 400 total points
ID: 40000956
if you have  unknown devices in device manager, you can use this procedure to identify them :

1- visit the motherboard manufacturers support site, for downloading drivers
2- use windows update >optional updates to find them

3- Start>Programs>Accessories>System Tools>System Information.
Now select  "Components" and highlight "Problem Devices".
All hardware devices with a driver problem will be listed here.
Make a note of the first line of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will show a Vendor number and a Device number (VENxxxxDEVxxxx) both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:   http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  
Check the manufacturer's website first or google them - or post them here

4- If your LAN is running, you can also use windows update> optional drivers, or  use slimdrivers : https://www.slimwareutilities.com/slimdrivers.php
0