Solved

linked servers and account

Posted on 2014-04-14
6
302 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-16
I am trying to do some risk assessment work to determine any risks posed by current linked servers. I have the output of sys.linked_logins, sys.servers  and sys.server_principals which seem to be the main tables containig information about the links. But can anyone give any pointers on determining under which account our instance is connecting to the remote instance, and vice versa. Somewhere there must be clues as to which account is used in the link?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jayakrishnabh
jayakrishnabh earned 250 total points
ID: 39998856
Accounts used for the linked server can be found from the linkedserver properties window or create script of that
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Harish Varghese earned 250 total points
ID: 39998861
There is a script available at below link that lists all linked servers on current server and the logins associated with them. Please check:
http://gallery.technet.microsoft.com/scriptcenter/Get-List-of-Linked-Server-d6c95d9c

-Harish
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39998890
Cant I use the information in the tables I already have as mentioned above?

Just seen the SQL so looks like I can use the data I already have as its using those tables in the script you linked to.
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:pma111
ID: 39998900
so remote_name indicates the account in which you are connecting to the remote instance?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 39998918
Right. And Local Login "Uses Self Credentials" indicates that the same credentials as the logged in user will be used to connect to the remote server.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Harish Varghese
ID: 40003637
Here is the SQL (for future reference):
SELECT ss.server_id 
          ,ss.name 
          ,'Server ' = Case ss.Server_id 
                            when 0 then 'Current Server' 
                            else 'Remote Server' 
                            end 
          ,ss.product 
          ,ss.provider 
          ,ss.catalog 
          ,'Local Login ' = case sl.uses_self_credential 
                            when 1 then 'Uses Self Credentials' 
                            else ssp.name 
                            end 
           ,'Remote Login Name' = sl.remote_name 
           ,'RPC Out Enabled'    = case ss.is_rpc_out_enabled 
                                   when 1 then 'True' 
                                   else 'False' 
                                   end 
           ,'Data Access Enabled' = case ss.is_data_access_enabled 
                                    when 1 then 'True' 
                                    else 'False' 
                                    end 
           ,ss.modify_date 
      FROM sys.Servers ss 
 LEFT JOIN sys.linked_logins sl 
        ON ss.server_id = sl.server_id 
 LEFT JOIN sys.server_principals ssp 
        ON ssp.principal_id = sl.local_principal_id

Open in new window

0