Solved

SCCM 2012 Client Settings, Inventory and Collections

Posted on 2014-04-14
9
6,509 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
Hello Experts,
I have got myself confused again with SCCM 2012 :-)

Aim: targeting collection of windows 7 for updates.

Client Device Settings:
Client Policy / Client Policy Polling Interval : 15 Mins
Hardware Inventory / Enable Hardware Inventory on Clients : Yes
Hardware Inventory / HW Inventory Schedule : Every 1 Day
Software Inventory / Enable Software Inventory on Clients : Yes
Software Inventory / Schedule Software Inventory and file Collection : 1 Hour
Software Updates / Enable Software Updates on Clients : Yes
Software Updates / Software Updates Scan Schedule : 10 Mins
Software Updates / Deployment re-evaluation : 20 Mins

Collection (Windows 7 x86 wSP1)
select SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceID,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceType,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Name,SMS_R_SYSTEM.SMSUniqueIdentifier,SMS_R_SYSTEM.ResourceDomainORWorkgroup,SMS_R_SYSTEM.Client from SMS_R_System inner join SMS_G_System_COMPUTER_SYSTEM on SMS_G_System_COMPUTER_SYSTEM.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId inner join SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM on SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId inner join SMS_G_System_CH_ClientSummary on SMS_G_System_CH_ClientSummary.ResourceID = SMS_R_System.ResourceId where SMS_G_System_COMPUTER_SYSTEM.SystemType = "X86-based PC" and SMS_G_System_CH_ClientSummary.ClientActiveStatus = 1 and SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.Version = "6.1.7601"

Open in new window


A new Machine is joined to domain (Windows 7 x86).
SCCM Client installation start within a minute.
Generalcomp1comp2ActionI can see the Computer Account in "All Devices"All Devices, but not yet in "Windows 7 x86 wSP1" Collection

After sometime the "Actions" tab gets updated.Actions UpdatedIs it that,
The Computer account will not show up unless hardware inventory did not complete?
Because the query that I have for collection has criteria
where SMS_G_System_COMPUTER_SYSTEM.SystemType = "X86-based PC" and SMS_G_System_CH_ClientSummary.ClientActiveStatus = 1 and SMS_G_System_OPERATING_SYSTEM.Version = "6.1.7601"

Open in new window

If yes,
When does the client starts the hardware inventory? after 24 hours? (1 Day based on policy)

What is the very 1st step that Client Agent does after installation?

Is there any way I can configure updates to be installed sooner like for Server Collection?
E.g., any new Windows 2012 server in Domain must get updated after OS Installation.

Thanks for your time, and appreciate your comments.
1
Comment
Question by:Vaseem Mohammed
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
The Hardware Inventory starts after the Client has succeeded initializing it's configuration. Means after all Actions are available the inventory should start running. Your Collection Query is based on Hardware inventory informations. If you use "System Resource" Information this Information is available a Little bit earlier.
Why don't you install updates during OS deployment? There's a TS step "Install Update". Build a Software Update Group with required Win7 Updates and link it to your OS Deployment Collection
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Comment Utility
Good Morning!.,

Back to work! but SCCM hardware inventory did not start its work yet, Hardware inventory I believe will take place after 24 hours.
Well, the computer account did show up in "All Windows 7 Workstations" Collection, as I have targeted with system resource.operating system criteria.

And coz the criteria for "Windows 7 x86" collection is based on Computer System.System TypeWindows 7 x86 collectionAlso there is no data in "Resource Explorer" windowsResource explorer so the System Type data will be available after hardware inventory.
Am I correct here?
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Comment Utility
Sorry, did not address your second point.
The Desktop Support is not comfortable with OSD method not sure why, even though the OS Image servicing does work properly so that latest updates are applied.
For Servers we are not deploying very frequently, and the Servers need those hardware drivers which till now I am not able slip them with OS deployment.

So what I am up to is finding a way to updates OS as quick as possible.

Is there any harm in doing hardware inventory frequently? will it utilize database space? we have approx 450+ desktops.
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:merowinger
merowinger earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Yes System type like x64 and x86 is available after Hardware inventory.
You could also Trigger a Hardware inventory at the ened of the Task Sequence as las step.

Like this:
cmd /c WMIC /namespace:\\root\ccm path sms_client CALL TriggerSchedule "{00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000001}" /NOINTERACTIVE

Customize Inventory Time: The data will increase but not so much with just 450 Systems, so you can normally run it more frequently.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Mike T
Mike T earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

Forget updates for a moment. I feel obliged to check the settings you have are what you want to achieve.

Do you find performance on the server slow and maybe CPU usage is high?
It's probably owing to your inventory settings.

In micro summary
Hardware inventory = WMI inventory of all hardware and installed software
Software inventory = file collection of every single file on every machine and optionally grab a copy to take home to the server.

The first real HWinv only needs collecting once per machine. Machine hardware is unlikely to change so you're just watching software installs. Is that what you are trying to achieve or is it *just* for pushing updates?

More normal schedules are once a day or once a week.

If there's some political reason people believe they need it for reports then enable it for the report and turn  it back off again.

As for software inventory, don't. It kills performance, grows the database and pushes your backup times for what?
Has management really asked you to not only list all files on all machines but collect some too? If they have, fine. But at least tell them only to leave it running for a week or two.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg682049.aspx
And scroll down to Sherry Kissinger's comment here:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/ie/en-US/fa1c4f7b-181c-418e-ae15-05b44450208a/sccm-2012-software-inventory

Updates
The Computer account will not show up unless hardware inventory did not complete?
Yes it will. It's the other way around. It will show up first, with no inventory, then the agent cycles each action and stuff (technical term) populates.

Personally I would do updates at build time.
That way there is no delay between OS build ending and you waiting for the HWinv to occur and *then* start getting updates.
The alternative is a good one from merowinger - trigger HWinv just before the task-sequence ends.
I must admit I've never had any issues or worried about HWinv. Enabling the updates in the task-sequence is enough.

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Comment Utility
Good Morning !.

Mike I totally agree with your input.
Hardware Inventory, is just for "device collections" to separate different architecture, OS which in turn is used for targeting updates.
Software Inventory, I know is aggressive to set it for every hour. It has not been set to "Collect FIles" only "Inventory these files : *.exe" and exclude Windows and Compressed files.HWInv. This settings will also cause performance issues?
I think software inventory will help me further for application installation.
I have to configure installation of Office 2010 or 2013 (x86 and x64 versions) and Office Updates (x86 and x64). on which I am stuck badly as yet I couldn't figure out how to make query and collection of devices based in Office installation and versions. Anyways that's a complete diff topic.

Updates for OS, yes it will be really good if Desktop team agrees to go with OSD, and SCCM can keep updating the image on regular intervals and updated OS will be installed.
As this is not the case in my work place, Desktop team wants to install OS manually and I will not be able to use the Trick that merowinger has mentioned.
I have tested 5-6 PC to check how much time it takes for updates to start in newly installed OS, but the results that I have got is random so can't really give time frame like after OS installation within these many mins or hours the PC will be updated.
If I run the "hardware Inventory Cycle" from "Actions" tab the Computer Account does shows up in proper collection i.e., Windows 7 x86, and the updates starts to download within 5-10 mins. So I will have to inform them to do these few more manual steps to update OS sooner or wait and let the SCCM do it.

So, conclusion will be Dial down the SWInv cycle to "Every Day" if inventory of files does not impact performance (without collecting files). and run hardware inventory cycle manually once the Client is installed in the system.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
Comment Utility
Hi,

In the circumstances that sounds like a reasonable compromise. For software roll-outs I  general I would go for MAP (Microsoft Assessment and Planning) which is purpose built for auditing and, err, planning :). It's just most MVPs really hate sw inventory so I trust their judgement and never enable it.

As for your OS team - I've found over my career often the job is 70% political, 30% technical, with the techie bit being the easy bit. Learning to persuade and convince people they are mis-guided/delusional/flat out wrong* (delete as appropriate) is an art.
I suspect they are afraid. Afraid that you automating everything will make them surplus to requirement. They are wrong. It will free their time to work on other less tedious things, maybe get some Office 2013 training in, whilst at work, instead of at home etc.

*steps off soap-box*

Yes, dial down swinv and once you are happy you have enough data collected to deploy whatever, please turn it OFF. Your servers will thank you if they could.

Mike
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
Comment Utility
Thanks to both of you, your posts were helpful and cleared my confusion.
Hope to see your replies on my future Questions :-)
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Mike T
Comment Utility
You're welcome.
0