Solved

vCenter 5.1 Change DNS

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
647 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-01
Hi,

Our vCenter 5.1 is installed on a Windows Server 2008 R2 VM in our environment.  It currently has 2 DNS entries under the NIC that need to be changed.  The current DNS entries are servers that were decommissioned.  Anything pointing to the old DNS servers are rerouted to the new DNS servers.  So we have to change these DNS entries as soon as possible to the correct entries.

My question is how easy is it to be changed?  Do I just have to change the 2 DNS entries on the NIC to point to the server DNS entries?  What will happen once I change over to the new DNS entries, will things go down, get disconnected, etc...?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Lumious
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you're worried about VM's going down, no need to be ... They will keep running, it's just like changing DNS servers on another server, just make sure vCenter can rely on the new DNS servers to find the necessary host names, AD servers when needed (login etc...) ...
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Nothing will do down, nothing will change, other than the server IP address properties will have new DNS entries.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Lumious
Comment Utility
Hi,

Getting verification from 2 different sources makes me feel more comfortable making the changes.

I will make the changes after work hours and let you all know the results.

Thanks!
0