Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

sumproduct error

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
231 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am using Sumproduct formula but getting error '#Value!

=SUMPRODUCT((Dept="FI")*--(Age="0-2")*--(YesNo="Yes")*--(Range))

It works fine with just

=SUMPRODUCT((Dept="FI")*--(Age="0-2")*--(YesNo="Yes"))

but with the added Range !!!!

the range is the amount column so I am expecting the result to be the sum of all items with FI where the age band is 0-2 and YesNo is = Yes.

Appreciate someones help on this please.
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
NBVC earned 2000 total points
ID: 39998984
Is Range the same size as the other ranges?

Try also, instead:

=SUMPRODUCT((Dept="FI")*(Age="0-2")*(YesNo="Yes"),Range)
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39999082
Check the data in Range for any error values
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 39999086
or maybe there is text within that range which gives error with --
0