?
Solved

Windows server 2000 : Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
905 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi

I'm trying to install an online backup solution on a Windows 2000 server

Most client agents refuse to install, producing the following error :
Windows cannot access the specified device, path or file. You may not have the appropriate permissions to access the item.
I'd prefer to use FTP with Cobian but I haven't found any offer with sufficient (free) storage space that allows FTP access. I have 25GB on Onedrive and Hubic for instance, but no FTP access - and neither one of the client agents will install on my Windows 2000 server.

Is there a way to get the client agents to install on the server ?
thanks
yann
0
Comment
Question by:Yann Shukor
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39999006
Not many app or online services support Windows 2000. Your best approach is to replace it with a newer server. It's not going to get any easier to maintain it or find other services that support that platform.

Bite the bullet...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39999015
sorry, but that isn't an option, or even my call
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39999083
Don't use online backups for 2000 server. As mentioned above, that OS is obsolete, and even having it connected to the internet is a very high risk, as there haven't been any patches published for years. Any security holes found after support ended and now can easily be exploited.

Remove the server from the LAN and backup to disks connected via USB or similar interface.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Yann Shukor
ID: 39999250
Besides what we all agree to be the right thing to do here,
could someone please answer the question concerning
the software issue ?
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 39999291
Ask the providers of the backup agents and remote space to program an agent that is compatible with ancient OS's like Windows 2000...
0