Solved

Convert certificate to PFX

Posted on 2014-04-14
6
339 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
We have a certificate which is composed of the following files

name.crt  (Security Certificate)
name.ket (Key File)

I need to convert this to a PFX to be used for IIS 7.0

Do I need a tool to do this?
0
Comment
Question by:vmdude
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 39999017
If you have your code signing certificate, you should be able to install it and export the PFX using the Certificated MMC snap-in.

Instructions are on Technet here: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd261744.aspx
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Howe earned 500 total points
ID: 39999059
must admit, not familiar with the "ket" file, so I am going to assume its actually "key"

if so, This Tool is the easiest way to convert between different pkcs file formats - import your two files there and export as pkcs#12 (which is the real name for a pfx file)
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39999077
Sorry yes typo KEY file is correct.

I'll will give it a go and let you know.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39999119
shouldn't be too much trouble for you - the instructions for XCA are here if you find the tool insufficiently intuitive...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39999311
Tool worked a treat and certificate is now up and running in IIS
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Dave Howe
ID: 39999896
yup, very handy tool - can also turn a PFX back into a CSR to send to a different CA :)
0