?
Solved

Include Images in Git Version Control?

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
484 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-04
We're standing up a Git server, and documenting best practices for our developers to use Git (first time for them).

My web designers asked if images are handled in a particular way with Git. How does that work?
0
Comment
Question by:sandshakimi
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Stanyon
Chris Stanyon earned 1336 total points
ID: 39999104
They're handled no differently than normal files as long as they're under the .git folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:sandshakimi
ID: 40004989
I suppose you're keeping images in the .git folder as a means of keeping it bundled with the other files.

Not that images are going to be version controled. Right?
0
 
LVL 111

Assisted Solution

by:Ray Paseur
Ray Paseur earned 664 total points
ID: 40005241
No points for this, but why wouldn't you want the images version controlled?  If they are a part of the application, they should be.  "Fork me" should always return the right images as well as the right code.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Chris Stanyon earned 1336 total points
ID: 40005370
If images are part of your application then keep them with your application and include them under git control.

Images will be version controlled just as all other files will be - your application will likely have new images added / old ones deleted / existing ones updated over time, and you can keep track of all this if they're under version control
0