Solved

Activate a Windows 8 Pro on An OEM Machine Originally wiht 8 Family

Posted on 2014-04-14
11
69 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-04
Hello

I have a client who has a Laptop that came with the Windows 8 Family but we have to integrate this machine to the domain . So we had to reinstall Windows 8 pro but the system is not asking for activation key

I heard something like the key integrated in the bios . What should i do to successfully install windows 8
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
11 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Dos the install go through?  Is it already activated, then?
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
Oops! :-(

Should read: Does the install go through to completion ?  Is it already activated, then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
Comment Utility
Yes

the system is already activated
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
The re-install completed (?). System is activated. What is the problem, then?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
Comment Utility
The problem is I want to move from Windows 8 family to 8 Pro

But the system keeps taking the key embedded in the bios . I want to know how to enter the new key that i have
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
Comment Utility
After you install pro and it's activated, what's the problem. You could always change the product key. But why?

[I must be missing some vital point here. :-(]
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:adalli
Comment Utility
You need to edit the ei.cfg

this will put you on the right track:  http://superuser.com/questions/498436/install-windows-8-without-a-product-key



let me know if you need any help.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
If you're already activated and have a valid Key for Win 8 Family to Win 8 Pro you need to go to the Add Features menu.

See the first option here
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-gb/windows-8/add-features-frequently-asked-questions
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
Have we answered your question?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gazambey
Comment Utility
I had to install Windows 8.1 to have the option to key in the Activation key
0