Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Help with ms access query

Posted on 2014-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
Hi, experts.
I have a simple database.
I have two queries:
qryRec_Last---------------shows how many projects received
qryPro_Last---------------shows how many projects completed

select Count(qryRec_Last_1.projectId) AS Count FROM qryRec_Last_1
------->60
select Count(qryPro_Last_1.projectId) AS FROM qryPro_Last_1;
------->30

i want to write a query showing:
Received             Completed           %
60                        30                        50%

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rfedorov
9 Comments
 
LVL 85

Assisted Solution

by:Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE )
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 39999272
Are they stored queries?

If so, then create a third, and include those two in the query design, and join them on the appropriate field if needed.

Now create another field that calculates them:

CompletePct: qryRec_Last_1.Count / qryPro_Last_1.Count

Note that you have NOT used an alias in qryPro_Last_1, so you'd need to do that:

select Count(qryPro_Last_1.projectId) AS Count FROM qryPro_Last_1;
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39999300
Thank you for the fast respond, but i did not get ... I do not have a proble with calculating the %, i can not figure out how to put them on the same line:
Received             Completed           %
60                        30                        50%
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39999392
what is the name of the table where based your two queries?

post the sql of the two queries.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39999403
select Count(qryRec_Last_1.projectId) AS Count FROM qryRec_Last_1
select Count(qryPro_Last_1.projectId) AS FROM qryPro_Last_1;
0
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 39999524
what is the name of the table where based your two queries?

post the sql of the two queries.  
"qryRec_Last_1"

"qryPro_Last_1"
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39999550
' qryPro_Last_1
SELECT
DISTINCT DataExtr.StatusCreatedByUser, DataExtr.StartStatus, DataExtr.EndStatus, DataExtr.StartDate, DataExtr.projectId, Format([StartDate],"mm/dd/yyyy") AS DatePortion
FROM DataExtr
WHERE (((DataExtr.StatusCreatedByUser) In ("GR","Cs","Jr")) AND ((DataExtr.StartStatus)="15 - Project Completion") AND ((DataExtr.EndStatus)="Invoice Approved") AND ((Format([StartDate],"mm/dd/yyyy")) Between "01/06/2014" And "01/10/2014") AND ((Format([StartDate],"yyyy"))="2014"))
ORDER BY DataExtr.StartDate, DataExtr.projectId;



'qryRec_Last_1
SELECT DataExtr.projectId, DataExtr.EndStatus, TimeValue([StartDate]) AS [Time], DataExtr.StartDate, IIf(TimeValue([StartDate])<=#12/30/1899 15:0:0#,[StartDate],DateAdd("h",12,[StartDate])) AS New, Format([StartDate],"mm/dd/yyyy") AS JustDate
FROM DataExtr
WHERE (((DataExtr.EndStatus)="06a - Implementer Verified Measures") AND ((Format([StartDate],"mm/dd/yyyy")) Between "01/02/2014" And "01/10/2014"))
ORDER BY DataExtr.projectId, DataExtr.StartDate DESC;
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 200 total points
ID: 39999560
select
  (select Count(qryRec_Last_1.projectId) AS Count FROM qryRec_Last_1) as received
  ,(select Count(qryPro_Last_1.projectId) AS FROM qryPro_Last_1) as completed
  completed * 100 / received & ' %' as percentage
0
 

Author Comment

by:rfedorov
ID: 39999668
If i copy exactly what you put, i am getting the error...
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1600 total points
ID: 39999705
try this query



Select sum(iif(A.[Source]="Rec",1,0)) as Received, sum(iif(A.[Source]="Pro",1,0)) as Completed,
([Received]/[Completed]) as CompletePct
From
(
select [projectId], 'Pro' as Source from qryPro_Last_1
Union all
select [projectId], 'Rec' as Source from qryRec_Last_1
) as A
0