Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Lync 2010/2013 - Feature Differences

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
3,651 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
Hi:
I'm looking for a grid containing a list of the features which are present in 2013 that are NOT in 2010.
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 39999255
Client or Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 40000135
Both.  But client primarily.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 40000156
Client Compare List you can find here:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg425836.aspx
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Hamada earned 1000 total points
ID: 40002648
Let me list what I can know or remember of the differences between the server versions since amit gave u the client comparison list.

1- Mobility on 2013 supports VoIP calls which doesn't on 2010.
2- Persistent chat on 2013 which was as group chat only in 2010.
3- Mirroring databases which was database clustering.
4- High availability between Standard version. in Lync 2013 you can have pool pairing between 2 pools with using only 1 frontend server in each pool which wasn't supported on Lync 2010.
5- Archiving and Monitoring are collocated roles on the Frontend pool and no longer needs separate servers.

Here, you can read more about most important features between both versions.

http://www.infoworld.com/d/microsoft-windows/the-top-7-new-features-in-microsofts-lync-server-2013-202090
0