Solved

psu version

Posted on 2014-04-14
20
308 Views
Last Modified: 2014-08-23
Could you please help me to find the
latest psu for Oracle 11g R2 EE* 64 11.2.0.4
0
Comment
Question by:tonydba
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
20 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Log into https://support.oracle.com.  From your dashboard select the Patches tab.  In the next page, you'll find information about the Enterprise tools, quick links, and a repository search for specific patches.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Comment Utility
If you want to refer the patch set on which you are on.. then do a select on your database

This should provide you output

select comments, version, bundle_series
from sys.registry$history
where bundle_series = 'PSU'
order by action_time;

also refer this

http://www.snapdba.com/2012/10/how-to-check-which-psu-is-installed/
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
Comment Utility
Sorry this is for client
ie  Oracle 11g R2 EE x64 Client
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Do as dvz suggested:  Log in to Oracle Support and look up that client version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
Comment Utility
This is for Aix solaris..

I could not find anything for this ..

Can you please help me..to find out the exact software

Oracle 11g R2 EE* 64 11.2.0.4
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
Sorry but I'm not going to log into Oracle Support and locate patches for you.

Maybe other Experts will but I doubt it.

What I will do is help you find them yourself:
When you log into Support what do you see?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Wasim Akram Shaik
Comment Utility
>>>ie  Oracle 11g R2 EE x64 Client

I believe this should be for database(Enterprise Edition), do clients have a patchset too ..??

any views steve/dvz??
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Back to the link I provided (my oracle support).  Central right frame is titled Patch Search.  

Hint: https://support.oracle.com/epmos/faces/PatchHome?_adf.ctrl-state=xd66yr9q9_9&_afrLoop=811509985807708
and attached.
Capture.PNG
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 375 total points
Comment Utility
Wasim, the client software is bundled with the database.  IMHO, between SQL*Developer, Instant Client, and OEM/CLI, there's almost no need to maintain a full-bore client -- SQL*Plus perhaps.
0
 
LVL 76

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
>>SQL*Plus perhaps.

Just download the sqlplus add-on to the Instant Client.  That's pretty much what I use these days.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
Comment Utility
What should I type in the product place please..
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
>>What should I type in the product place please..

Did you take a look at dvz's comment?  The full client is now bundled in with the database software so, what dvz showed in his screen capture:  Oracle Database

Then whatever edition you want.

This assumes you have the full client...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
Comment Utility
Can I ask you this Please check the screen shot whether it is right or not
client.docx
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
Comment Utility
What you have highlighted shows 11.2.0.4.  Since you are already on 11.2.0.4.1 I don't think you need that.

You would need a patchset for a version higher than the one you are on.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
<takes a deep breath>
Tony.  What is the purpose behind your original question?  That is, what do you want to accomplish?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tonydba
Comment Utility
I want to install these in the servers

Oracle 11g R2 EE x64 Client      11.2.0.4+Latest PSU
Oracle 11g R2 EE x64 Client      11.2.0.4+Latest PSU
Oracle 11g R2 EE x32 Client      11.2.0.4+Latest PSU
Oracle 11g R2 EE x64 Client      11.2.0.4+Latest PSU

I tried...
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
Our new variant on the "Stay Calm" expression -- "Stay Compiled" :)

Since you listed four entries (3@64bit, 1@32bit), can we presume these are for four separate database servers.  No web servers, nor application servers, at this time.

Q: Can  we presume the 32bit request is for a 32bit processor, all AIX?

Q: Can we presume the EE databases were successfully installed?  If yes, can you explain more on what missing functionality seems to require a client install?

Hint:  telnet/ssh to one of your database servers with an OS account.  Connect.  Activate your Oracle variables (usually .oraenv and some SID name).  If successful, you should be able to cd to the $ORACLE_HOME directory.  Then cd bin to reach the executable binaries.  One key entry I'm looking for should be akin to:

-rwxr-x--x  1 oracle oinstall      9205 Jul  6  2012 sqlplus

That's the magic button that allows an AIX OS user to connect into a hosted database as a client.

Good hunting.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
Comment Utility
Oh, and in regard to PSU versions, and my snapshot earlier?  In that example the third row shows platform -- go to the textbox to the right, and start typing AIX to dynamically bring up your 32x and 64x options.  That search SHOULD return the available patch sets for your product, and platform.
0