Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Office 2007 with windows 8

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
I am have a problem with all the software in windows office 2007 except Outlook it works fine.

When I try and open office word or any of the others except outlook it goes into a Configuration mode,  even after it finishes, it will do the same thing the next time I open it.

If I cancel the configuration it will stop and go right into the software.

I would uninstall and reinstall  it put I believe that uninstalls all of them and I don't want to lose what I have in outlook unless I really have to.
0
Comment
Question by:starview
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39999172
Run an Office repair

Open Control Panel, Programs and Features, highlight Office 2007, click Repair.
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 39999268
I ran the repair, but it still does the same thing.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
CarlosDominguez earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001173
Open the run window from your system: Start button -> Run

Type in the command as “reg add HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\12.0\Word\Options /v NoReReg /t REG_DWORD /d 1” -> Press Enter.

Run Word. Wait for the configuration process to finish normally.
And then try again. It wouldn't repeat anymore...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:starview
ID: 40001423
Thank you, it did the job
0
 

Author Comment

by:starview
ID: 40002898
Know this closed, but is it different for the rest of the office software like excel and so on, because it worked for word, but not for the other ones
0