?
Solved

Jquery autocomplete return data to a script

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-15
Hi,
I'm using jquery and autocomplete to query a database of names and return a given name/id.
With the help of EE, I have gotten this to work properly.
I'm at the next stage now, where i need to take the ID I returned, I pass it to a server side script, in this case a perl script.
Can someone show me how I go about doing this in jquery.
Here is the current jquery code I'm using to get the names and return the employeeid to an alert box.
How can i return the employee to a server side script?

<script>

$(document).ready(function(){

$(function() {

$( "#tags" ).autocomplete({
source: "../f/getnames2.pl",
minLength: 2,
select: function(event,ui){
var employeeid = ui.item.empid;

$("#getemp").click(function(employee){
alert(employeeid);
});

}


});


});

});
</script>

Open in new window





Thanks!
Nacht
0
Comment
Question by:nachtmsk
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 54

Expert Comment

by:Scott Fell, EE MVE
ID: 39999241
Where you have

$("#getemp").click(function(employee){
alert(employeeid);
});

Open in new window


You will instead to an ajax post
$("#getemp").click(function(employee){
// EmployeeID is the field name you are passing
// employeeid is the data being returned from the callback
// you can also make this a separate function.
$.ajax({
  type: "POST",
  url: "some.php",
  data: { EmployeeID: employeeid}
})
  .done(function( msg ) {
    alert( "Data Saved: " + msg );
  });

});

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 54

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Fell,  EE MVE earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999248
I forgot to mention, the example I used is directly from https://api.jquery.com/jQuery.ajax/

Instead of posting to a php page, it would be your script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39999259
Hi Scott,

Thanks.
I found a similar example online and tried it. I was able to get the alert to show that the POST was successful. I also put the data into an alert and saw the source code of the HTML/data I was returning from the script.
however, how do I return the page to display in the browser and not just in an alert window?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:nachtmsk
ID: 39999271
I have this, which works, but only display the response in an alert window.. not a browser.

<script>

$(document).ready(function(){

$(function() {

$( "#tags" ).autocomplete({
source: "../f/getnames2.pl",
minLength: 2,
      select: function(event,ui){
      var employeeid = ui.item.empid;
      
      $("#getemp").click(function(){
      //alert(employeeid);
      $.post("http://www.test.com/f/test.pl",
            {
            
             username:"jsmith",
             guid:"AJJD88AD2-27CC-4D06-B1E7-18EAA80C2957"
            },
            function(data,status){
            alert(status);
            alert(data);
            });
      
            
            
      });
      
      }

      
      });


      });
      
});
</script>
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vogen
ID: 40050551
you need to add html element and set the value
0