Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

accessing company website from within windows domain

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-05
Hi Experts,

if i have a windows domain called company.com, and i want to access the website company.com from within the office network, i manually setup a DNS record of www and point it to the webserver (located outside the office) and this works, however i would also like to access the website using just company.com (without the WWW), how do I specify this in DNS?

i was thinking of a blank record pointing to the IP address of the webserver but not sure if this will break something on my domain. im using windows server 2013.
0
Comment
Question by:kungfunavs
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999490
I think you might want to save yourself from that headache, there are solutions like using IIS redirection but to be honest, these don't always work...

Do you see any possibility to "just" rename the domain to something else?
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:mwenenko
mwenenko earned 1000 total points
ID: 40077753
Its against the best practices. DC and web domains should be different.

You can change the AD property to something else. Something like ad.company.com
If you must have both AD and web domain as same then you have to install webserver on your DCs (not recommended).
0