Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

hot add is not allowing more than 3GB of RAM

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
1,112 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi , we are in the process or P2V some physical servers. Windows and linux ( oracle Linux)
The process has no issues with Windows servers.
When it comes to Oracle Linux , hot add doesnt allow more than 3GB of RAM

Any ideas ?
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999288
There seems to have been an issue with something like this in ESXi 5.0 U3, don't know what version you're using though ... And it was for both Windows and Linux alike ...

Source: https://www.vmware.com/support/vsphere5/doc/vsp_esxi50_u3_rel_notes.html

When you hot add memory to virtual machines with Linux 64 bit, Windows 7 or Windows 8, 32-bit guest operating systems, you cannot increase existing virtual memory to more than 3GB
The following conditions apply to hot adding memory to virtual machines with Linux 64 bit, Windows 7 and Windows 8 32 bit guest operating systems.

If the powered-on virtual machine has less than 3GB of memory, you cannot hot add memory in excess of 3GB.
If the virtual machine has 1GB, you can add 2GBs.
If the virtual machine has 2GB, you can add 1GB.
If the virtual machine has 3444MB of memory, you can add 128MB.
If the powered-on virtual machine has exactly 3GB memory, you cannot hot add any memory.
If the powered-on virtual machine has more than 3GB of memory, you can increase the virtual machine memory to 16 times the initial virtual machine power-on size or to the hardware version limit, whichever is smaller. The hardware version limit is 255GB for hardware version 7 and 1011GB for hardware version 8.

Linux 64 bit and 32 bit Windows 7 and Windows 8 guest operating systems freeze when memory grows from less than or equal to 3GB to greater than 3GB while the virtual machine is powered on. This vSphere restriction ensures that you do not trigger this bug in the guest operating system.

Workaround: None.
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 39999329
Do you have a 32 bit virtual machine or OS?

Can you add the memory (RAM) but your OS does not recognize it?
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40000115
if you start with less than 3G you have 32bit addressing mode and max 4G-some
.... next 16G, then 64G, yes, you need power off and on to get above those limits.
0