[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Getting running version info from another assembly

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-20
I'm using this code to give me version info and build date-time (using "assembly: AssemblyVersion("1.1.*")]"). I'd like to be able to get this info with a call from a different assembly, so that it will give me the info for that assembly. How can I do that?
public static class VersionInfo {
        /// <summary>
        /// Current build Major.Minor version info
        /// </summary>
        public static string Version {
            get { return RunningVersion.Major + "." + RunningVersion.Minor; }
        }
        /// <summary>
        /// Current build DateTime
        /// </summary>
        public static DateTime BuildDateTime {
            get {
                return new DateTime(2000, 1, 1).Add(
                   new TimeSpan(TimeSpan.TicksPerDay * RunningVersion.Build + // Days since 1 Jan 2000
                       TimeSpan.TicksPerSecond * 2 * RunningVersion.Revision));    // Seconds since midnight
            }
        }
        private static readonly Version RunningVersion = Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetName().Version;
    }

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:BlearyEye
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999348
Use the AppDomain class:

e.g.

Version v = AppDomain.CurrentDomain.GetAssemblies()
                                   .Where(a => a.FullName.StartsWith("ClassLibrary1"))
                                   .First()
                                   .GetName()
                                   .Version;

Open in new window


Be aware that GetAssemblies returns the assemblies that have actually been loaded. You may have an assembly being used by your project that hasn't yet been loaded by the runtime at the point in which you call GetAssemblies. If there is a chance that you have this going on, then you need to either cause the assembly to be loaded--by using some of its types--or by explicitly loading the assembly into the AppDomain.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:BlearyEye
BlearyEye earned 0 total points
ID: 39999418
I may have come up with a simpler approach:
    public static class VersionInfo {

        /// <summary>
        /// The version for which info is required
        /// </summary>
        private static Version _theVersion = Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly().GetName().Version;

        /// <summary>
        /// Initialize the version
        /// </summary>
        /// <remarks>Skip this if you want version info from the assembly in which this class resides</remarks>
        /// <param name="theAssembly"></param>
        public static void Init(Assembly theAssembly) {
            _theVersion = theAssembly.GetName().Version;
        }

        /// <summary>
        /// Current build Major.Minor version info
        /// </summary>
        public static string Version {
            get { return _theVersion.Major + "." + _theVersion.Minor; }
        }


        /// <summary>
        /// Current build DateTime
        /// </summary>
        public static DateTime BuildDateTime {
            get {
                return new DateTime(2000, 1, 1).Add(
                   new TimeSpan(TimeSpan.TicksPerDay * _theVersion.Build + // Days since 1 Jan 2000
                       TimeSpan.TicksPerSecond * 2 * _theVersion.Revision));    // Seconds since midnight
            }
        }

    }

Open in new window

I can call Init first:
VersionInfo.Init(Assembly.GetExecutingAssembly());

Open in new window

After than I can get version info.

Your solution is more general and would work for any assembly in the solution.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:BlearyEye
ID: 40011188
kaufmed gave the general solution. I needed something more direct, so used included my solution.
0