[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP form mail question

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
516 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Trying to get this form sent to multiple recipients, I dont know php but shouldnt this work?  


function emailFormSubmission()
{
      $to  = 'me@home.com' . ', ';
      $to .= 'you@home.com';
      $subject = 'Message from contact form';

---------------------------------------------------------------

the below code works when sending to a single address:
function emailFormSubmission()
{
      $to = 'you@home.com';
      $subject = 'Message from contact form';

--------------------------------

but I need to send to 2 address.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bang-O-Matic
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999262
Have you tried this?
function emailFormSubmission()
{
      $to = 'you@home.com, me@home.com';
      $subject = 'Message from contact form';
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
ID: 39999298
First, Isuggest you to read this article: And by the way, I am New to PHP

About multiple emails, you can use PhpMailer or you can iterate through an array:

Trivial example:
function emailFormSubmission()
{
      $to = array('me@home.com', 'you@home.com');
      $subject = 'Message from contact form';
      $message = 'message';
      foreach ($to as $recipient)
      {
            mail($recipient, $subject, $message);
      }
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Marcus Bointon
ID: 39999373
Please don't link to PHPMailer on Worxware; It's not been on there for years. It's now on GitHub.

Secondly, avoid calling mail() yourself. You'll probably be doing it wrong - use a library.

If you're sending the same message to both people, if they know each other, just add both as 'to' recipients of the same message, or CC one of them. If they don't, either use BCC or send two separate messages. There are plenty of code examples in the PHPMailer repo.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 39999427
And even if that code would work, the variables you are using will only be 'local', not 'global' and be invisible to any other routines.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bang-O-Matic
ID: 40002588
Thanks!
0