Solved

remove a bios password from a lenovo think pad  x120e

Posted on 2014-04-14
9
401 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-31
when i power up my lenovo i get a locked screen. i need to bypass or reset this password. in the cmos i don't have any reset tools. please help!! this is my first IBM LENOVO. AND I'M LOST.  HOW CAN I FLASH THE OS AND RETURN TO THE ORIGINAL STATE
0
Comment
Question by:mikeyb70
9 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
Comment Utility
You need to set a jumper on the motherboard to drain the cmos power. this removes the bios password.

I suggest googling it with your laptop model.
0
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE earned 168 total points
Comment Utility
According to Lenovo, you must take it in for service to reset the password:
http://support.lenovo.com/en_US/detail.page?LegacyDocID=migr-59377

However, the second post at this link describes a way to do it yourself:
http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/ThinkStation/S20-How-to-reset-BIOS-password/td-p/541591

Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
The x120e is a business machine with the password stored in non-volatile RAM (NVRAM) not in the CMOS, so a CMOS reset will only restore the laptop settings it won't remove the password and as NVRAM doesn't require power to retain its contents pulling the batteries won't help either.  You'll need to get Lenovo involved and prove ownership for them to reset at a cost.

It's not in the S20 class that the link above describes.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
MASQ,
Thanks for the correction — much appreciated! Regards, Joe
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 166 total points
Comment Utility
You can't remove the password, without knowing it !   -->  ( what good is a password that can be "repaired" ?)
modern laptops keep it in a security chip - for anti-theft reasons
resetting the bios does not help;  nor does removing the battery, since the password is not in there
you would need to know in what chip it is, and how to reset that
you have to turn it in to the manufacturer, and show proof of ownership - then they can help
or replace the mobo !
0
 
LVL 142

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Joe, Masq and my post answer the question
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE
Comment Utility
Thanks again, thermoduric. Regards, Joe
0