Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Professional Associations for IT

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-05
Hello Experts,

I am considering joining a professional organization and am wondering if you have some recommendations.  I am primarily a systems admin but I am also responsible for some programming (.NET and C#).

I also want to know if you find being a member to be worth your time and money.

Thanks in advance for you help,
0
Comment
Question by:ACUIWebDeveloper
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
Fernando Soto earned 1000 total points
ID: 40000127
Hi ACUIWebDeveloper;

A grate professional organization to belong to is INETA which is international and has users groups everywhere. The users groups hold meetings once a month and have speaker on all subjects dealing with Microsoft .Net programming. You can go to this web site INETA and click the User Groups in the menu bar to search for user groups in your area and when they meet. By the way joining is free and never any fees.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 40001056
That depends somewhat on where in the world you are based. For example, here in the UK, the one of the main bodies for IT professionals is the BCS (British Computing Society). You have to pay for membership, and you also have to be nominated by an existing member - unless you are a student.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ACUIWebDeveloper
ID: 40001722
That's fair Tawn, though many of the associations I have looked at are international.  I am not opposed to paying to be a member.  My main questions are a) what organizations are worth being a member of and b) do you get enough out of the membership to make it worth the expense and effort of being an active member?
0