Solved

Need to add 10gig of video files to 384 iPads

Posted on 2014-04-14
9
179 Views
Last Modified: 2014-09-26
hi all, we need to add approx 10gig of MP4 files to 384 iPads.
we us the Apple iPad configurator to make a basic image with apps and settings etc but this never adds the video files to the build.
What we have had to do in the past id then open up iTunes and sync the ipads again to get the video files on, this is not really any good on this size of data and this many devices.
Any thoughts or help gratefully received.
0
Comment
Question by:Shifnal
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40000959
Agree I feel you are out of your depth with this size of data and this many devices.
Maybe OneDrive Business this way you can upload your mp4 and install Itunes app to sync with the Cloud OneDrive
Description
IMPORTANT: You must have a SharePoint Online or qualifying Office 365 business subscription to use this app. (See requirements below).
https://itunes.apple.com/au/app/onedrive-for-business-formerly/id655772279?mt=8

http://www.neowin.net/news/onedrive-for-business-apps-released-for-ios-and-windows-81
Does that help?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
ID: 40000999
Thanks for the answer but think syncing that many for that much data like that will take an age :(
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40001024
Well actually they could just log in to their Microsoft account and play the video of choice from the list their choice through the iTunes app while the mp4 is on OneDrive?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
ID: 40001046
they are going to be used stand alone so no wireless
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40001076
Sorry cant help you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:TobiasHolm
ID: 40001085
The same idea, but I'd suggest using OwnCloud instead of OneSync, then you don't need a Microsoft account. It's available as free software too, so very low cost.

Or use a public link in Dropbox, but then you don't have control of your own data as you do with OwnCloud.

Anyway, both those options requires network access at the time of data transfer.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40001356
I'd like to ask why there is this need to put~> add approx 10gig of MP4 files to 384 iPads.
10 gigs of mp4 of video? why 10 gigs?
as you said>
we used the Apple iPad configurator to make a basic image with apps and settings etc but this never adds the video files to the build.<< well this will be a huge task regardless and I believe you are out of your depth with so much to so many.
Check the steps again and good luck ;)
How to Use Apple Configurator
page 9 set the media content
http://snapguide.com/guides/use-apple-configurator/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Shifnal
ID: 40001372
We hire out IT kit and have a request for the above, we have used the configuration program for many years with great success for configuration of builds and apps but never managed to deploy video content, we can deploy photos, pdf files etc but not video.
the customer wants what the customer wants, we can do it manually through iTunes but know it is going to be a slow job hence the question.
many thanks for your help.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 40001426
Thanks Shifnal
I was just looking at the deploying option but it seems very difficult with all those apps wireless and icloud
I understand this is not for kids ie school so it is an unusual request
This was what I was reading
http://theinnovativeeducator.blogspot.com.au/2012/06/friendly-guide-to-deploying-ipads-at.html
may help
iPad deployment models explained
http://www.inkids.com.au/2012/11/ipad-deployment-guide/

Use Configurator To Roll-Out iOS Devices To Your Users – The Right Way [How-To]
http://www.cultofmac.com/152723/use-configurator-to-roll-out-ios-devices-to-your-users-the-right-way-how-to/

All these newer technology adds a little more control and less freedom because of DRM.

It might be a better solution to create this entire project onto a flash pen with an auto run?
0