Solved

Ok, I am trying to do something real simple is to convert feet,inch,part back to

Posted on 2014-04-14
17
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-17
x=44' 4" 3/16
y=24' 4" 7/16


Diagonal=sqrt( x*x+y*y); only a formula

I converted  ft*12+inches+fraction and then did the math on them

I want to display the result in the ft inch fraction format.

I did feet= result/12
inches = result % 12

not sure how to display the fraction.  

http://aceyourplace.com/aypv1/Prod/CalculateDiagonal.aspx
CalculateDiagonal.aspx.cs
CalculateDiagonal.aspx
0
Comment
Question by:goodk
  • 9
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39999447
Well, result % 12 should result in a double (or float), the whole part of which would be the whole inches; the decimal part being the fractional inches. As to converting a decimal value to a fraction...that will be a bit harder to do. When you do so, you have to be able to detect things like non-terminating values--which you really can't do. Now if you can round off to a certain decimal place, then you would have an easier time hacking out a fraction converter. You'd have a little bit of work in doing simplification, though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 39999475
Well, is there a simple way to use the select list to get the next greater fraction.

First how do I fetch .7 out of 3.97, if rounded to two decimals?

next how to use select list to get the next greater fraction.
0
 
LVL 75

Expert Comment

by:käµfm³d 👽
ID: 39999482
First how do I fetch .7 out of 3.97, if rounded to two decimals?
One approach:

double x = 3.97;
double whole = Math.Truncate(x);
double part = x - whole;

Open in new window


next how to use select list to get the next greater fraction.
Select list?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Korbus
ID: 39999502
you're CLOSE, but missing just two steps I think.

feet= result/12
inches = result % 12

This is good, but will give you feet AND inches in the form of 9.5 or 7.75 - a decimal point: which is close to but I think, not what you want.

1)
You will need to determine the number of 16th
sixteenths = inches % 16

2)
The last step is to drop any remaining decimals from feet and inches (probably sixteenths too- though this could cause loss of accuracy)
This will truncate off those decimals:
feet=(int) feet
inches = (int) inches
sixteeths = (int) sixteenths

NOTE: When you display the numbers, you will need to concatenate the hard coded "/16" part of the fraction (divisor).  (the numerator for this fraction is the "sixteenths", you compute earlier)  Let me know if you need more help with this last part: putting the string together.
0
 
LVL 40
ID: 39999603
Sorry, everything is in French, but here is a VB function to convert a Double into a String that display a fraction. It should be easy to convert it to C#.

Simply pass the Double, the precision (ex: 16 to get the closest fraction in 1/16), and a Boolean that you set to True if you want to return a single character for fractions that have a Unicode representation.

	Public Function ToFraction(ByVal value As Double, ByVal precision As Integer, ByVal singleChar As Boolean) As String

		'Convertit une valeur décimale en fraction
		'Algorithme original fourni par sebastien.laroche@itc.alstom.com
		'
		'Params : value				Valeur à convertir (fournie par l'objet sur lequel on appelle la méthode)
		'					precision		Précision (Ex: 32 pour 1/32)
		'					singleChar	Passer True pour avoir 1/4, 1/2 et 3/4 en un seul caractère (¼, ½ et ¾)

		Dim résultat As String = String.empty
		Dim dividende As Integer
		Dim diviseur As Integer

		'Partie entière de la mesure
		If value >= 1 Then
			résultat = CStr(Math.Truncate(value))
			value = Math.Abs(value - Math.Truncate(value))
		End If

		If value = 0 Then

			'Pas de fraction
			Return résultat

		Else

			'Tronque les valeurs plus petites que la précision
			If value <= (1 / precision / 2) Then
				Return résultat
			End If

			'Fabrique la fraction brute avec le restant
			dividende = CInt(value * precision)
			diviseur = precision

			'Trouver la forme la plus simplifiée
			Do While dividende Mod 2 = 0
				dividende = dividende \ 2
				diviseur = diviseur \ 2
			Loop

		End If

		If singleChar Then
			'Détecte les fractions définies en ASCII/Unicode
			Select Case dividende & diviseur
				Case "14" : Return résultat & " ¼"
				Case "12" : Return résultat & " ½"
				Case "34" : Return résultat & " ¾"
			End Select
		End If

		Return (résultat & " " & dividende & "/" & diviseur).Trim

	End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aces4all00
ID: 39999757
I'd take a slightly different approach to getting the fraction:

private string GetNonDecFraction(single value)
{
	single whole = Math.Floor(value);
	single fractValue = value - whole;
	//If there is no fractional value return whole number and terminate
	if (fractValue == 0) 
	{
		return whole.ToString();
	}
	single dividend = 99;
	single remainder = 99;
	single fraction = 99;
	single divisor = 99;

	for (int i = 5; i > 0; i--)
	{
		divisor = 2^i;
		if (divisor % fractValue <= remainder)
		{
			remainder = divisor % fractValue;
			fraction = divisor;
			dividend - Math.Floor(fractValue/divisor);
		}
	}
	string nonDecFraction = dividend.ToSTring() + "/" + divisor.ToString();
	string endResult = "99";
	if (whole == 0)
	{
		if (dividend == 0)
		{
			endResult = "0";
		}
		else
		{
			endResult = nonDecFraction;
		}
	}
	else
	{
		endResult = whole.ToString() + " " + nonDecFraction;
	}
	return endResult;
}

Open in new window


It iterates backwards from 32nds - or 1/(2^5)  - to halves - 1 (2^1) - and keeps the values with the lowest remainder.  I chose 32nds as the smallest fraction because that's the lowest fraction commonly used with inches but you could easily change this by increasing or decrease the upper limit of the for loop. For example if you wanted quarter inches to be your smallest fraction you could change the for loop to for (int i = 2; i > 0; i--) or got 128ths to for (int i = 7; i > 0; i--) and so on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40000770
So far this is what I have,

           Double Length = Convert.ToDouble(LengthFt.Text) * 12.0 + Convert.ToDouble(LengthIn.Text) + Convert.ToDouble(Length16.Text);
           Double Width = Convert.ToDouble(WidthFt.Text) * 12.0 + Convert.ToDouble(WidthIn.Text) + Convert.ToDouble(Width16.Text);
            Double Diagonal = Math.Sqrt((Length * Length) + (Width * Width));
            DiagonalFt.Text = Convert.ToString( (int) (  (Diagonal / 12)  ));
            DiagonalIn.Text = Convert.ToString( (int) (  (Diagonal % 12)) );

            Diagonal16.Text = Convert.ToString( (int) (  (Diagonal % 12) ) % 16 );

Peter,
What do I need to pass to the function you have provided?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aces4all00
ID: 40000823
You can pass any of your values in inches to get back a string representing inches and the closest fractional match for fractions of an inch.

For example if you pass it 9.25 you should get back "9 1/4" or for 3.375 you'd get back "3 3/8"
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40001548
I changed single to double is that right for c#?  I keep getting Infinity/number?

try
http://aceyourplace.com/aypv1/Prod/CalculateDiagonal.aspx

Help. thanks

protected void Button1_Click(object sender, EventArgs e)
        {
           Double Length = Convert.ToDouble(LengthFt.Text) * 12.0 + Convert.ToDouble(LengthIn.Text) + Convert.ToDouble(Length16.Text);
           Double Width = Convert.ToDouble(WidthFt.Text) * 12.0 + Convert.ToDouble(WidthIn.Text) + Convert.ToDouble(Width16.Text);
            Double Diagonal = Math.Sqrt((Length * Length) + (Width * Width));
            DiagonalFt.Text = Convert.ToString( (int) (  (Diagonal / 12)  ));
            DiagonalIn.Text = Convert.ToString(GetNonDecFraction(Diagonal % 12));
            //    DiagonalIn.Text = Convert.ToString( (int) (  (Diagonal % 12)) );
            //    Diagonal16.Text = Convert.ToString( (int) (  (Diagonal % 12) ) % 16 );
        }
       
        private string GetNonDecFraction(double value)
        {
            double whole = Math.Floor(value);
            double fractValue = value - whole;
            //If there is no fractional value return whole number and terminate
            if (fractValue == 0)
            {
                return whole.ToString();
            }
            double dividend = 99;
            double remainder = 99;
            double fraction = 99;
            double divisor = 99;

            for (int i = 5; i > 0; i--)
            {
                divisor = 2 ^ i;
                if (divisor % fractValue <= remainder)
                {
                    remainder = divisor % fractValue;
                    fraction = divisor;
                    dividend = Math.Floor(fractValue / divisor);
                }
            }
            string nonDecFraction = dividend.ToString() + "/" + divisor.ToString();
            string endResult = "99";
            if (whole == 0)
            {
                if (dividend == 0)
                {
                    endResult = "0";
                }
                else
                {
                    endResult = nonDecFraction;
                }
            }
            else
            {
                endResult = whole.ToString() + " " + nonDecFraction;
            }
            return endResult;
        }
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:aces4all00
ID: 40002066
keep forgetting that "^" is XOR in C# instead the exponent operator plus clean up a couple of errors.  Give this a try

private string GetNonDecFraction(double value)
    {
        double whole = Math.Floor(value);
        double fractValue = value % whole;
        //If there is no fractional value return whole number and terminate
        if (fractValue == 0)
        {
            return whole.ToString();
        }
        double dividend = 99;
        double remainder = 99;
        double fraction = 99;
        double divisor = 99;

        for (int i = 1; i <= 5; i++)
        {
            divisor = Math.Pow(2,i);
            if (fractValue % (1/divisor) < remainder)
            {
                remainder = fractValue % (1/divisor);
                fraction = divisor;
                dividend = Math.Floor(fractValue / (1/divisor));
            }
        }
        string nonDecFraction = "99";
        if (dividend == 0)
        {
            nonDecFraction = "";
        }
        else
        {
            nonDecFraction = dividend.ToString() + "/" + divisor.ToString();
        }
        string endResult = "99";
        if (whole == 0)
        {
            if (dividend == 0)
            {
                endResult = "0";
            }
            else
            {
                endResult = nonDecFraction;
            }
        }
        else
        {
            endResult = whole + " " + nonDecFraction;
        }
        return endResult;
    }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40002278
tried 65 5 1/2
and 32 5 1/2

gives 73 99/32
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40002356
The answer should be 73' 49/64" or 3/4
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40002437
.7670  it is not converting it correctly.  I tried to debug but first loop

 if (fractValue % (1 / divisor) < remainder) is never true so the values stays 99
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40003912
? waiting for a response
0
 

Author Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40005482
double whole = Math.Floor(value);
            double fractValue = value % whole;

fractValue becomes NaN as whole returns a 0.0

Was your program working fine in VB?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 500 total points
ID: 40005489
The code I sent you in VB and the code aces sent you in C# are not the same.

Mine does work in VB, I use it every day in one of my current project that is an application for woodworkers. Unfortunately, I do not have the time to translate it to C#.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:goodk
ID: 40007432
I changed the code from vb to c# and  JamesBurger solution worked correct the first time.  Thanks
0