[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Design pattern for Notification WCF

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
317 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
We are planning to develop a client server application. The server component shall be developed as WCF Services. The server component needs to send some notification to clients... The clients can be any of the following

1) WPF based windows apps
2) ASP.NET web application
3) Android or iOS apps

What is the best way of sending notifications
0
Comment
Question by:sabarish2u
2 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39999455
Why WCF? Why not use REST, possibly Web API? (You can do REST in WCF, but it requires a bit of setup/configuration.)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:David L. Hansen
ID: 39999463
I would think that the "Observer Pattern" would fit nicely here.  Also, passing a Text file/XML file to the clients would be a good choice for notification.
0