Solved

Outlook 2010 failing to send attachments

Posted on 2014-04-14
9
15 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-02
I am unable to send attachments from Outlook 2010 via MS Exchange 2007.  Messages with no attachments send fine.  Only one user is experiencing out of many.  Any input?
0
Comment
Question by:dfezatt
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39999501
Is the user able to attach before sending? If so, what error does the user get, can you post that error? If attaching is not working, try switching format to RFT or HTML.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfezatt
ID: 39999513
No error message received.  Attaching works fine however message hangs in the Outbox.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen
ID: 39999536
Hmm, can you set 'Send Immediately When Connected' in Advanced Options? Or try disabling all plugins. Attachment is not too big, right?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:dfezatt
ID: 39999729
Ok, Send Immediately When Connected was checked.

Disabled plugins leaving only minimal.  Same result.  Email hangs in the Outbox.  No size limitations, very small .doc attached.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Gerwin Jansen earned 500 total points
ID: 40000051
You could try giving that user a new profile through Control Panel -> Mail - Show Profiles -> Add (to check whether that users' profile maybe corrupt or not).
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40000256
Standard test - does it work through OWA?

If so, does the problem follow to another machine?

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dfezatt
ID: 40000331
Seemed like the new profile resolved the issue.  At least partly.

I am now able to send "selective" attachments.  More tests to follow. However, some attachments (.pdf or .jpg) small in size, cause the sending email window to become unresponsive.  While sending others, or forwarding from the inbox, works.

This (new) unit does have scanner software from Fujitsu as well as twain drivers.  I think I'll attempt uninstall and fresh install of the Office suite unless there are compelling options that are recommended.

Sends fine 100% with no attachments.

Thanks.
0