[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need Proxy Server for a SBS 2011 Server

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
733 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-19
I have a SBS 2011 Server. The boss wants to block internet access buy username. Not limit it. Block it. My understanding is that this will take a proxy server. Either software or an appliance makes no difference to me.
0
Comment
Question by:LockDown32
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Haresh Nikumbh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999858
you can go for proxy server or firewall

Maybe you could try pfSense:
http://www.pfsense.org/
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Cris Hanna earned 1000 total points
ID: 40001281
The Calyptix Access Enforcer will do exactly what you need and is built specifically for small business.  It integrates with Active Directory.  You can create groups who have different sets of rules or no rules at all.  Great reporting.  Full firewall, ant-spam, anti -virus.  Excellent support
0