Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deleted files recovery Windows 7

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
User deleted word file by mistake and emptied recycle bin...
Can this file be recovered without any special tools...?
0
Comment
Question by:ernestvjr
3 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39999556
You can look in the Word options to see if there was an interim backup made. Word does this, so take a look.

Otherwise, if deleted from the recycle bin, there is not much hope. I keep backups of important documents, so if you have a backup, that could work. You imply the file was not backed up however.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999580
You can try Recuva. If the file was not deleted a long time ago, there's still a chance you can recover it.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
tmoore1962 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999607
Try windows previous versions, you should be able to browse them and find the file right the drive in my  computer and choose properties then click the previous version tab, note it may take a minute or 2 for it to populate the previous version list you should then be able to open a previous version with explorer and find the file you wish to recover.
0