Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Monitor for open browser windows to specific URL

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-08
Is it possible for a Windows app (running as a service or in the system tray) to monitor if a user has an open browser window to a URL matching a certain criteria, and then get that URL?

For example, i want to know if any computers in the company have an open browser window to https://ww3.site.com/ticket/entry/time=23421
the last number will be a variable, so as long as all the text in front of it's a match, then we need to know.
the program would have to monitor across IE, Chrome, and Firefox. ideally without any browser extensions.

of course if there's a program already out there to do this (which can then feed certain data to an API) that's great, but if now we can get one built, i just need to know if it's doable.
0
Comment
Question by:tabush
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:pony10us
ID: 39999739
Spector has a program that is used by people at home to monitor, alert, etc. when their children visit inappropriate sites by watching for keywords.  It may do what you are asking for (and probably a lot more).

http://www.spectorsoft.com/products/SpectorPro_Windows/
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:tabush
ID: 39999754
thanks @pony10us but that's not what i want. i just need to know if they are on a specific URL, and if so, report a variable from that URL up to an API.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:pony10us
pony10us earned 750 total points
ID: 40000032
Closest I can suggest then would be Snort.  https://www.snort.org/start/download I have neer set it up to do anything other than send alerts to its log though.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 750 total points
ID: 40006698
it's quite easy to write an utility that will give you window names. if the browsers are configured to display the URLs in the titlebar, that could work for the current tab

other than that, it will be quite complicated without using addons

i'd go for sniffing as well, which is much simpler and will work reliably with exotic browsers if you can do so.

for example, using dsniff

urlsnarf -i eth0 | grep -f ww3.site.com | while read line
do
  # trigger whatever action you want
done

Open in new window

0