[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

hyper-v network settings

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
1,198 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have a windows 2012 r2 server as hyperv host
Nic1 - 192.168.1.205
Nic2 - Hyper-v virtual switch

I configure the hyper-v switch as 192.168.1.206

Both are point to the same gateway and dns server.

When I configure the two going to the same gateway I get:
Warning - Multiple default gateways are intended ... and my hyperv guest does not have internet access.

In addition, can the guest be 192.168.1.210 or must it be in a separate like 192.168.44.x ?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:HalCHub
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999594
NIC1 and NIC2 are 2 different physical NICs or is NIC1 the one assigned to the virtual switch?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 39999599
You should not be configuring ANYTHING on the NIC for the virtual switch. In fact, when you create an "external" virtual network and bind it to a NIC, IPv4 is disabled which means if you are setting any IPv4 settings, you are forcibly re-enabling something that should not be enabled.

A virtual switch is very much like a physical layer-2 switch. It doesn't have an IP address or default gateway of its own. You assign those to any VM you "attach" to the switch. And since that'll be in the VM, you won't have the multiple default gateway issue.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1020 total points
ID: 39999712
The best solution i can see, just team your both network adapter with Windows native teaming software tool that is shipped with 2012 \ 2012 R2 servers, get one teamed adapter by creating team, then simply create new external VM network by using that teamed adapter and it will create new virtual network.
Do no forget to select "Allow management operating system to share this network adapter" setting, otherwise you won't be able to connect to hyper-v host server

Provide Ip address and default gateway to this new virtual adapter
Your actual teamed adapter will be turned into switch, so no need to modify its properties, leave it as it is.

You can use same network range to virtual machines as your VM network without any issue

Mahesh.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HalCHub
ID: 40006549
I teamed the host network cards and the guest is now getting its IP address from dhcp on the router and it can access the internet.  When I try to change the guest os IP address to a static address it is unable to access the internet.

Please advise
Hal
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40006849
How your internet traffic is flowing ?

When you remove DHCP, its stopping internet ?
0