?
Solved

php find value in a string

Posted on 2014-04-14
5
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I have the following line of string:

** This. ion:1908er --- ion3, 237390, --- ion3, 2373104543, ---.......


In this line there are many "ion3" i need to find the value after the first ion3 that in this case is 237390. This number can have any number of digits, like the second ion3, but i only need the number of the first one that appears in the string. Always are a "," after ion3 then a space and after the number another ","
0
Comment
Question by:joyacv2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999631
strpos and substr are your friends:

e.g.

$pos1 = strpos($the_string, "ion3, ") + 6;  // Add 6 for the length of the "ion3, "
$pos2 = strpos($the_string, ",", $pos1);
$result = substr($the_string, $pos1, $pos2 - $pos1);

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999633
You can use a regular expression:
preg_match ( '/ion3,\s*(\d+)/m' , '** This. ion:1908er --- ion3, 237390, --- ion3, 2373104543, ---.......', $matches)

Open in new window

Your number will be in $matches[1].

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39999916
both solutions work perfect!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999921
Yup. And mine does not care how many spaces you have after the "," :)

Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyacv2
ID: 39999924
perfect!!! this is perfect for other of my codes!
0