Solved

Parse field in access query

Posted on 2014-04-14
9
911 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I need to be able to split a field into 3 different sections in my access query.

The first section will always be the first 6 characters in the field.
The second section will always be the last 3 characters in the field
And the third part will be what's in the middle. The middle will consist of either 1, 2, or 3 characters to the right and 1 or two spaces to the left. I need to drop the spaces and then pull the characters that are left which can be either 1, 2, or 3 characters.

Examples:

358618 18000 = Parsed would be: "358618" "18" "000"
358618  2000 = Parsed would be: "358618: "2" "000"

How can I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Lawrence Salvucci
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 500 total points
ID: 39999640
MID(field, 1, 6)
FORMAT(MID(field, 7, 3), "0")
MID(field, 10, 3)

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 39999648
That's perfect! Thank you very much for your help and QUICK response!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999653
Glad I could help!
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39999662
That might work for the example you provided, but it will not work for all cases, since you have a varying number of characters in your string.

Left(FieldName, 6)
Trim(Mid(FieldName, 7, Len(FieldName])-9))
Right(FieldName, 3)
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999669
Dale, I think the middle number is left padded with spaces.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Lawrence Salvucci
ID: 39999674
Yes the middle will always be padded with either 1 or 2 spaces to the left.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39999707
but:

MID(field, 7, 3)

Will always give you 3 characters

and in the 2nd example, there are only 11 characters, so

MID(field, 10, 3)

will give you:

"00"

not

"000"
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39999726
Nope. 12 chars both
358618  2000
358618 18000

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye (Access MVP)
ID: 39999989
OK, proportional spacing got me on that one, but the description the OP provided made it sound like there were a variable number of characters in the middle section.
0