Solved

can't delete .vmdk file

Posted on 2014-04-14
12
3,762 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Good afternoon to all Expert,
Excuse my English.

I have delete from disk 2 replicate on my Virtual Server.  When I browse in my datastore, I still see the two replicate but with only the *.vmdk file.  I can't delete it, it always gave me error.  can't delete file.

I don't know what to do.  I have version essentials of VMware and I can't get support.

Please help me find, what is wrong.

Thanks
Nancy
0
Comment
Question by:nancytherrien
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:l33tf0b
Comment Utility
did you right click and delete "virtual machines" from the vm console?  Make sure the vms are shutdown and powered off.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancytherrien
Comment Utility
I did right click and delete the virtual machine from disk, which is a replicate, but it is still a part in the datastore.  I did that for two replicate this morning and the same result for both.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
Try with Free Veem backup Edition

they have in build tool ie File manager with the help of that you can delete that file

http://www.veeam.com/virtual-machine-backup-solution-free.html#manage
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancytherrien
Comment Utility
Why the free edition of veeam ?  I do have Veeam Backup and Replicate 7.0.
Where do I install the free version ?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
Comment Utility
File manager tool should be available in that too, check using that you can delete that file
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancytherrien
Comment Utility
Still not working.  But getting a better error message.  please see attached file.

I have gotten the same error for both machine.

Thanks
sql01-delete-error.jpg
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Before you try to Delete ANY VMDK?

Step Back, and Have a think, if the file is locked, because

1. it's being backed-up?

2. attached to any VM Backup appliance?

otherwise you will have to go through the "unlock procedure"

and to be honest you might as well restart your Host and try again, after a restyart.
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
Hang ON here!

Just confirm, do you have a SNAPSHOT?

see my EE Article to check

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancytherrien
Comment Utility
Just been able to delete the file but now I have 1 server that is not working anymore.  I can't understand why disk came mixted up like that.

My replicate of BAK-02 is not working anymore also, cause it is looking for a file on the one I have deleted.

Is there a way to see what file or server use what disk and what part of disk that are not involved in ?

Thanks.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nancytherrien
Comment Utility
good and fast answer.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
You should NOT HAVE DELETED ANY SNAPSHOT FILES!

Check the VM Settings, and Virtual Disks, e.g. Read my EE Article, and check if it was using a Snapshot Disk, which you have deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nancytherrien
Comment Utility
Good Morning,  I have read your article.  It explain a lot of thing.
It's too late for me now, I have 3 Virtual machine not working anymore and replicate also.  I will have to rebuild everything.
Thanks for your help.
Nancy
0