?
Solved

Exchange 2013 ECP not working "Failed to map the path '/ecp'." 500pnt

Posted on 2014-04-14
9
Medium Priority
?
1,149 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
Ok,

So I installed Exchange 2013 at the weekend and today I started to configure it, I added the certificates and that's about it.

After a while I went to the ecp url which https://wlexch001/ecp and it would not let me in when I entered the password just kept loop around - I found on the web about remove and recreate the virtual directory which is what I did it removed fine but then when I re-added it I get a "Failed to map the path '/ecp'."

I've attached a screen shot

Please help me sort this out
ecp.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
9 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39999770
How exactly did you recreate the virtual directory? Did you do it through Exchange EMS, or some other way?

Simon
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39999775
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39999809
What happens if you go to https://wlexch001/ecp?ExchClientVer15
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40000118
@Diggisaur

If I go to https://wlexch001/ecp?ExchClientVer15 - I get the same message come up

@Simon - I used Remove-EcpVirtualDirectory -Identity " WLexch001\ecp (Default Web Site)"

then
New-EcpVirtualDirectory -Server WLEXCH001 -ExternalURL https://xxxx.xxxx.xxx/ecp -InternalURL https://wlexch001/ecp 

To recreate it.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 40000229
Ok, repeat what you did before, but DO NOT include the ExternalURL or InternalURL values, so just the new-ecpvirtualdirectory -Server WLEXCH001 bit

Don't forget to run iisreset afterwards.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40000883
So the command would be New-EcpVirtualDirectory -Server WLEXCH001 https://wlexch001/ecp

And what is IISRESET?

Thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40000925
@Simon

I could seem to remove the VirtualDirectory so I could add it again - however I didn't realise I had to restart the IIS I did that and now it works.

I will award you the point but could you explain to me what VirtualDirectory are or point me in the right direction so I can read up please,

Thank You
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40001302
IISRESET is a command that restarts IIS. It ensures that changes to the IIS metabase are written to the file correctly and should be done when you make any changes to the IIS configuration (other than file modifications).

I am not sure what you are asking about with regards to the "virtual directory". It is all documented on TechNet.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ise438
ID: 40001318
Thank You
0