[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the difference between scrum and Agile methodology

Posted on 2014-04-14
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
What is the difference between scrum and Agile methodology
and when and where these should be used.
0
Comment
Question by:searchsanjaysharma
4 Comments
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 750 total points
ID: 39999764
They are two different, but somewhat related things. Agile is a methodology for software development where you easily adapt to change through iterative and incremental development. SCRUM is a tool that can be used during Agile development. SCRUM helps you organize your development, and it emphasizes communication to all parties involved within the development goal--including developers as well as stakeholders.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
stu29 earned 750 total points
ID: 39999769
Scrum is just one of the many iterative and incremental agile software development method.

In the SCRUM methodology a sprint is the basic unit of development. Each sprint is preceded by a planning meeting, where the tasks for the sprint are identified and an estimated commitment for the sprint goal is made, and followed by a review or retrospective meeting where the progress is reviewed and lessons for the next sprint are identified. During each sprint, the team creates finished portions of a product.

In the Agile methods each iteration involves a team working through a full software development cycle, including planning, requirements analysis, design, coding, unit testing, and acceptance testing when a working product is demonstrated to stakeholders.

So if in a SCRUM sprint you perform all the software development phases (from requirement analysis to acceptance testing), and in my opinion you should, you can say SCRUM sprints correspond to AGILE iterations.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ste5an
ID: 39999783
Agile software development is the abstract methodology or a philosophy. Scrum is a concrete agile method.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:searchsanjaysharma
ID: 40001016
tx
0