Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Plain text signature different from set signatures in Outlook 2007

Posted on 2014-04-14
3
Medium Priority
?
554 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-23
When I reply to an e-mail in Plain Text, the signature applied is different from the default? Apparently it pulls from an old version from sometime ago with my old title.  

This signature is not found where you create signatures in Outlook at all.  It is pulling from some setting e.t.c., but cannot find where to change it.

Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:sparky321
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 39999790
That's because plain text email cannot insert your signature image. Normal HTML format uses your signature image.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Haresh Nikumbh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39999797
you can find the Signatures folder here;

    Windows 7 and Windows Vista
    C:\Users\%username%\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Signatures

    Windows XP
    C:\Documents and Settings\%username%\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures

you can modify/ delete or update signature over here
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sparky321
ID: 40017434
This worked great. mods please close issue
0