Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Certificate Chain

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
436 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
What is a certificate chain, as opoosed to a certificate
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:becraig
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999816
The certificate chain encapsulates all the certificates in the path:

e.g your certificate : www.domain.com - is your end user certificate

The chain now begins with the SUB CA (certificate authority that might have issues your cert)
e.g.  Verisign Class3 Secure Server xxx

Then unless there is extended validation the root certificate
The root certificate is at the top of the list of certificates on your certificate details tab and is the certificate from the CA that issued your cert.


The certs in the path leading to your certificate is the "chain"
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 1000 total points
ID: 40000697
i believe the IBM explanation below makes it easier.

How certificate chains work
http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/wmqv6/v6r0/topic/com.ibm.mq.csqzas.doc/sy10600_.htm
0