Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

drive c shows red mark almost drive full

Posted on 2014-04-14
12
Medium Priority
?
879 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-29
Hi ,
 I have a pc with windows 7 64 bit , having 2 partition 100 gb for windows and 200 gb D drive .
 suddenly the c drive shows red color indicating drive almost full .
do I have to reinstall windows now ? as tried searching for unwanted softwares but there is nothing such.
please advice
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Haresh Nikumbh
ID: 39999821
100 Gb for OS,

it should not take that much space.. check it out which file has taken maximum space. that can be check using search option

search using *.* and then sort it by size, let search result get complete.

2) delete temp file

go to the command prompt and type in below command

delete *.tmp /s

3) Change paging file location

http://www.howtogeek.com/173713/6-ways-to-free-up-hard-drive-space-used-by-windows-system-files/

http://alloraconsulting.com/it-solutions/76-windows-server-2008-low-space
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Gareth Gudger
ID: 39999832
You can get a free utility such as SpaceMonger that will analyze and show you a graphical representation of where the space is being consumed.
http://download.cnet.com/SpaceMonger/3000-2248_4-10050288.html

It is possible your C: drive is full, especially because your Users profiles are all located their (My Docs, Pics, Videos, etc.)
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 39999865
sanjeevkmrs--
Have you scanned with your antivirus and MalwareBytes?

Run a Disk Cleanup
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/818-disk-cleanup-open-use.html
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 1500 total points
ID: 39999890
The red bar indicates is indicating "less then 10% of drive space is free". So it could be that only some bytes are free or that you still have nearly 10 GB of free space.
Anyway, hunting it down will require analysis and that might require time if the drive is indeed full. So for a quick trick to reclaim some GBs: fire the command
powercfg -h off
from an elevated command line.

That will delete the hiberfile which is as big as your RAM.
Then, download and start treesize and psexec (both free). Then start treesize like this fro an elevated command prompt:
psexec -s -i treesize.exe
(add the path tp your treesize installation).

Now have treesize scan the drive.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39999891
You can use Tree size free version to identify which occupied the space.
This is nice tool and will help you.

Tree Size Download link
https://www.jam-software.com/treesize_free/

Please try to restart Volume Shadow Service once and check the space
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39999897
@McKnife.

I am Sorry dear i did not seen your comments about tree size else i would not post mine. Its just matter of some second we posted the comments one after another..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProTechComputing
ID: 40000009
If your user profile data is stored on the C: drive (it is by default) then it's not surprising to see that your C: drive is filling up quickly.  You can move all your user data to the D: drive quite easily.

Open your user directory i.e.: C:\Users\<Your Name> and select all the folders inside it.
Right Mouse-Click and select "Cut"
Navigate to the D: drive (or a folder on the D: drive like "My Data")
Right Mouse-Click in the white space and select "Paste"

Depending on the amount of data that has to be moved, this process may take awhile.

Once completed, you will have regained the space on your C: drive, all new data -should- now save to the D: drive, and you can still access all your data easily through your user library.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40000991
@protech - "all new data -should- now save to the D: drive"???
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ProTechComputing
ID: 40001523
Example:  

You create a new Wordpad document and then choose "Save" from the file menu.  

By default, the document would save in the Libraries/Documents folder.

After cutting and pasting the folders as described above, this folder physically resides at D:/Documents (rather than C:/Users/<Your Name>/Documents)

This happens for each folder you cut and paste from the C:\Users\<Your Name> folder to the D: drive.  Downloads, Music, Pictures,...even Desktop.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 40002748
How does the system know this has happened?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40008419
hi I have checked all users profiles in the pc too no data is there
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 40029410
thanks
0