[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Malicious software masquerading as a server

Posted on 2014-04-14
2
Medium Priority
?
338 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-15
In my reading, apparently some apps may masquerade as a real server, and engate in handshaking to aquire pw, etcs

What is the name for such an attack
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Gareth Gudger
Gareth Gudger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999843
Anything that tries to steal key strokes or passwords is normally called a KeyLogger.

A type of attach that captures and replays transmissions is a Man In The Middle Attack.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Rich Rumble earned 1000 total points
ID: 39999894
Man-in-the-middle as stated above, maybe even watering-hole attacks, however there are other attacks, and some are just shady practices as well:

Some software uses "idle" cycles of your computer to spider websites so that it's harder to block, but they provide fully functioning software, with a little "trojan" lying in wait.
http://www.webmasterworld.com/search_engine_spiders/3986022.htm

Trojan/Keylogger
http://blog.avast.com/2014/01/27/malformed-filezilla-ftp-client-with-login-stealer/
Works like filezilla does, but also send your pwd to the bad guys.
-rich
0